Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
William Lan Tin Hung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 蓝天虹
藍天虹
Laam Tin Hung
Lan Tian Hong
Lan Tianhong
Lan Tien Hong
William Lan T. H.
William Lan Tien Hung
Nam Tin Hong
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1927
Date of death : 26/3/2007
Nationality : China, Taiwan
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Producer (3), Executive producer (1), Actor (4), Planning (8), Presenter (8), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Born in China, Lan Tien Hung followed the Guomindang to Taiwan in 1949. From 1950 to 1960 he was a star on the island. He is known for his performance in Chang Cheh’s first movie Happenings In Ali Shan (1949) (co-directed by Chang Ying), a classic from taiwanese cinema. At this time Lan Tien Hung was also on stage with Chang Cheh, Li Hsing and Chang Ying. In the middle of the 60’s he became director.
Lan Tien Hung made the most of his career in Taiwan. Late in life, he worked in Hong Kong, Thailand and China. He created his own production company. He was also a close friend of Tchang Kaï-chek’s son, Chiang Ching-Kuo. The two men were drinking pals.
Lan Tien Hung was Cheung Sai Sai’s husband and Allen Lan Hai Han’s father.


VTL (may 2007)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1950 - 1940 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Dragon Treasure 2007 Production Manager
 Flying Dragon, Leaping Tiger 2002 Presenter
 Death Games 1998 Presenter
 Tiger Angels 1997 Presenter
 Iron Monkey 2 1996 Producer, Executive producer
 Little Heroes Lost In China 1995 Presenter
 China Heat 1992 Presenter
 New Mr. Vampire II 1991 Presenter
 Dragons Of The Orient 1988 Presenter
 Funny Vampire, The 1986 Actor, Presenter
 Shaolin Vs Ninja 1983 Planning
 Mafia Vs. Ninja 1982 Planning
 Shaolin Chastity Kung Fu 1981 Planning
 Devil Killer 1980 Planning
 Shaolin Temple Against Lama 1980 Producer, Planning
 Boxer's Adventure, The 1979 Planning
 Incredible Kung Fu Mission 1979 Planning
 Shaolin Ex Monk 1978 Planning
 Bruce Lee's Deadly Kung Fu 1976 Producer
 Forced to Fight 1971 Actor
 Her Tender Heart 1959 Actor
 Happenings In Ali Shan 1949 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com