Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wong Ching Po

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黃精甫
Huang Ching Fu
Huang Jing Fu
Wong Cheng Foo
Wong Jing Po
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (8), Producer (1), Writer (2), Editor (2), Original Story (1)

Biography

Wong worked as an assistant director at a television company and later became a director of music videos, advertisements and films. He has founded his own production company.

Wong is a visual art enthusiast. Without formal training, he has actively participated in visual art-related production and creation. He has worked as screenwriter, art designer in music videos, director and cinematographer in special features. In 1997, Wong won the Gold Award for “First Love and Other Pains” at the 6th The Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards (Drama Category). Wong won the support of some great actors in the film industry such as Anthony Wong, Liu Kai-chi, Alien Sun, Ng Doi Yung and Cheung Tung Joe who all starred in Wong’s full-length independent film “Fu Bo”. The off-beat film “Fu Bo” bears a unique theme and style and was shown in Hong Kong’s arthouse cinema Broadway Cinematheque. In 2003, with the support of Eric Tsang and Andy Lau, Wong directed his first commercial film “Jiang Hu”, starring Andy Lau and Jacky Cheung, which grossed HK$ 13 million at the local box office.

Having worked as an assistant director in television stations and in the Hong Kong film industry in the first eight years of his career, Lee Kung Lok then formed an independent production company Red Flag Productions with fellow director Wong Ching Po. In 2003, he co-directed the acclaimed indie film “Fu Bo” and garnered industry recognition. The film went to numerous international film festivals such as Pusan (Korea), Hong Kong, Vancouver, Munich, Rome, Taipei, and the Southern Film Festival in Mainland China. Lee recently directed “Good Times”, one of the first television drama entirely produced and shot in Macau.

Source : focusfirstcuts.com/ (2006)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Fu Bo 2003 Director, Editor
 Jiang Hu 2004 Director, Writer, Original Story
 Mob Sister 2005 Director
 My Mother Is A Belly Dancer 2006 Director, Producer
 Decade Of Love, A 2008 Director
 Revenge : A Love Story 2010 Director, Writer
 Let's Go ! 2011 Director, Editor
 Once Upon A Time In Shanghai 2014 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wong Ching Po pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Wong Ching Po pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com