Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Patrick Yuen Ho Chuen

 
 
Other names : Yuan Hao Chuan
Yuan Hao Quan
Yuen Hao Chuan
Yuen Ho Chuen
Patrick Yuen
 
Sex : Male
Activities : Director (3), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Born in 1950, Yuan is a renowned TV director and has been passionate about the performing arts since childhood. He was active in drama during high school, and joined local radio station Rediffusion upon graduation, where he was responsible for radio serials, voice dubbing and scriptwriting. He later changed to the TV division and acted as the line producer, writer and director for various serials, such as Da Zhang Fu and Xiang Gang Qi An. He also had cameos in his own works, mostly as an everyday character. He got his directorial debut from an independent film company and helmed For whom To Be Murdered, a social criticism starring Wong Yuen-sun and Chiu Ya-chi. He signed a directing contract with Shaw Brothers in 1980 and had helmed a series of contemporary action films like The Fighting Fool and What Price Honesty ?. Yuan’s younger sister Yuen Man Tzu was also a Shaw actress. Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Midnight Girls 1986 Production Manager
 Fighting Fool, The 1979 Director
 What Price Honesty ? 1979 Director
 For Whom To Be Murdered 1978 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com