Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ruan Ling Yu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 阮凤根
阮玲玉
Ruǎn Lngy
Ruan Fenggeng
Ruan3 Ling2 Yu4
Lily Yuen Ling Yuk
Yuen Ling Yuk
 
Birthdate : 26/4/1910
Date of death : 8/3/1935
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Actress (17)

Biography

Famous Shanghainese actress from the 1930s who committed suicide at 25, following a scandal. Ruan was often dubbed the "Chinese Greta Garbo." She was at the peak of her fame when she died.

Her most celebrated work was Goddess.

Stanley Kwan depicted her life in Center Stage, wherein Maggie Cheung convincingly played the Shanghainese star.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ A - C - G - L - N - P - S - T - W - Z ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Another Dream Of The Ancient Capital 1932 Actress
 Couple In Name Only, A 1927 Actress
 Goddess, The 1934 Actress
 Gui Lai 1934 Actress
 Little Toys 1933 Actress
 Lonely Swan After The Calamity 1929 Actress
 Love And Duty 1931 Actress
 Luoyang Bridge, The 1928 Actress
 National Customs 1935 Actress
 New Women 1934 Actress
 Passion's Precious Mirror 1929 Actress
 Peach Girl, The 1931 Actress
 Spray Of Plum Blossoms, A 1931 Actress
 Three Modern Women 1932 Actress
 White Cloud Pagoda 1928 Actress
 Wild Flowers 1930 Actress
 Zi sha he tong 1930 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ruan Ling Yu pictures :  (Hide)
Center Stage
 
 Other Ruan Ling Yu pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com