Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 Movie Studios
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Site History
 Visitor guestbook
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Li Bing Bing

Other names : 李冰冰
Lee Bing Bing
Li Bingbing
Li3 Bing1 Bing1
Birthdate : 27/2/1976
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (20), Presenter (1)


Li Bing Bing initially had no intention of becoming an actress and specifically enrolled in a high school for prospective school teachers. However, upon graduation, she discovered her interest in acting and was eventually persuaded by a friend to join the Shanghai Drama Institute in 1993.

Her film debut was Zhang Yuan’s SEVENTEEN YEARS in 1999, which won her the Best Actress in the 1999 Singapore Film Festival. In 2001, Li starred in the television series “Young Justice Bao,” which propelled her to become one of the most famous actresses in China. That year she was awarded the title of one of the Top Ten Best TV Actors/Actresses in China. From then on, Li was approbated as an “action actress” as she starred in a number of Wuxia television drama, such as “Taiji Prodigy” and “Eight Heroes.”

In 2004, Li starred in the romantic comedy film WAITING ALONE, which received three Chinese Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture and Best Actress. That same year, Li won the title of Most Popular Actress at the 12th Beijing College Film Festival. She went on to star in Feng Xiaogang’s A WORLD WITHOUT THIEVES, which earned her a nomination for the Best Supporting Actress Award at the 2005 Golden Rooster Awards.

Li won the Best Actress Award at the 2007 Huabiao Awards and at the Hundred Flowers for her performance in THE KNOT, which was the film China entered for the Best Foreign Film award at the 2008 Academy Awards. She also co-starred with Jet Li and Jackie Chan in the 2008 film THE FORBIDDEN KINGDOM as the White-haired Witch Ni-Chang. In November 2009, Li won the Best Leading Actress Award at the 46th Golden Horse Film Awards for her role in the espionage spy thriller THE MESSAGE.

Li’s most recent notable performance is for the role of Shangguan Jing’er in Tsui Hark’s 2010 film, DETECTIVE DEE AND THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME. Her character in this movie is loosely based on Shangguan Wan’er, who was a poet, writer and politician of the Tang Dynasty.

Source : Snow Flower and the Secret Fan official website (July 2011)

 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 Zhong Kui: Snow Girl And The Dark Crystal 2015 Actress
 Transformers: Age Of Extinction 2014 Actress
 I Do 2012 Actress
 1911 2011 Actress, Presenter
 Snow Flower And The Secret Fan 2011 Actress
 Detective Dee - The Mystery Of Phantom Flame 2010 Actress
 Triple Tap 2010 Actress
 Message, The 2009 Actress
 Forbidden Kingdom, The 2008 Actress
 Linger 2008 Actress
 Knot, The 2006 Actress
 Dragon Squad 2005 Actress
 Fight For Love 2005 Actress
 Wait 'Til You're Older 2005 Actress
 Dragon : Since 1973 2004 Actress
 Silver Hawk 2004 Actress
 World Without Thieves, A 2004 Actress
 Cat And Mouse 2003 Actress
 Love For All Seasons 2003 Actress
 Purple Butterfly 2003 Actress

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  

 Li Bing Bing pictures :  (Hide)
Dragon Squad
Dragon Squad
A World Without Thieves
Silver Hawk
Dragon Squad
 Other Li Bing Bing pictures :  (Hide)
Zhong Kui: Snow Girl And The Dark Crystal (2)
Snow Flower And The Secret Fan (5)
Detective Dee - The Mystery Of Phantom Flame (4)
Dragon Squad (2)
A World Without Thieves (2)
Silver Hawk (2)
Love For All Seasons (1)

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com