Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chin Han (2)

 
 
 
 
Other names : 秦汉
秦漢
Alan Chin
Chun Hon
Han Chin
Qin Han
Sun Ke
 
Birthdate : 10/7/1946
Nationality : China
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Director (1), Writer (1), Actor (67), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Chin Han, (real name Sun Xiang-zhong) was born on July 10, 1946 in Shanghai,with family originated from Chekiang. The family moved to Hong Kong and later on settled in Taiwan. This son of a famous army general, Chin Han made his movie debut in 1967.

Chin Han is an actor, director, and production manager by profession. At the age of 18, he signed up Guo Luen as actor, and joined Luen Bong, as actor later on. Chin experienced several transforms of his acting name throughout his career – director Li Han-hsiang named him “Kang Kai”, and subsequently he has adopted "Chin Han" named by director Yao Feng-pan.

He was the leading male actor in Taiwan during the 1970s and was often paired with Brigitte Lin. He had a long-term affair with Brigitte -- who he met on the set of her debut film, Outside the Window -- in fact that created a bit of a scandal (he was married and with two children at the time that their affair was revealed). He appeared in a number of first class productions in the 1990s such as Red Dust (with Brigitte) and Centre-Stage. He also appears in the 1991 TV documentary tribute to Brigitte entitled A Portrait of Lin Ching Hsia.

His acting career is apparently still ongoing but he has also made a name for himself as an oil and watercolor painter (His mother was an extremely gifted artist who founded an Art Gallery in Taipei).

Chin Han now lives in Taipei with his two children.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Writer - Actor - Brief appearance ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 By Love Obsessed 1983 Director
 
Writer
 Betrayer 1969 Writer
 
Actor
 Threads of Time 2012 Actor
 Knot, The 2006 Actor
 Feeling By Night 2000 Actor
 Don't Cry, Nanking 1995 Actor
 Treasure Hunt 1994 Actor
 Center Stage 1992 Actor
 Requital 1992 Actor
 Portrait of Lin Ching Hsia, A 1991 Actor
 Promising Miss Bowie 1990 Actor
 Red Dust 1990 Actor
 I Am A Chinese 1986 Actor
 Coming With A Gun 1984 Actor
 Jungle Heat 1984 Actor
 By Love Obsessed 1983 Actor
 Lost Generation 1983 Actor
 Girl School 1982 Actor
 Marianna 1982 Actor
 Love You Till I Die 1981 Actor
 My Cape Of Many Dreams 1981 Actor
 Twin Troubles 1981 Actor
 Another Spring 1980 Actor
 Flying Home 1980 Actor
 Marigolds, The 1980 Actor
 Poor Chasers 1980 Actor
 Reunion In The Rain 1980 Actor
 Sorrowful Wedding, A 1980 Actor
 True Love 1980 Actor
 He Never Gives Up 1979 Actor
 Journey Of Love, A 1979 Actor
 Love Seed, A 1979 Actor
 Love Under A Rosy Sky 1979 Actor
 Wild Goose On The Wing, The 1979 Actor
 Diary Of Di-Di, The 1978 Actor
 Lover On The Wave 1978 Actor
 Morning Fog 1978 Actor
 Spring Lake, The 1978 Actor
 Story Of Green House 1978 Actor
 Cloud Of Romance 1977 Actor
 Confused Love 1977 Actor
 Glory Of The Sunset, The 1977 Actor
 Love In The Shadow 1977 Actor
 Love Offensive, The 1977 Actor
 My Sweet Love 1977 Actor
 Smiling Face, The 1977 Actor
 True Love 1977 Actor
 Erotic Nights 1976 Actor
 Love Forever 1976 Actor
 Love In The Twilight Zone 1976 Actor
 Posterity and Perplexity 1976 Actor
 Rhythm Of The Wave 1976 Actor
 Deep Autumn Love 1975 Actor
 He Loved Once Too Many 1975 Actor
 Hot Wave 1975 Actor
 Land Of The Undaunted 1975 Actor
 Unforgettable Character, The 1975 Actor
 Coffee, Wine, Lemonade 1974 Actor
 First Come; First Love 1974 Actor
 Green Green Meadow 1974 Actor
 House for Love, The 1974 Actor
 Sex For Sale 1974 Actor
 Spring Comes Not Again 1974 Actor
 Where The Seagull Flies 1974 Actor
 Boxers, The 1973 Actor
 Outside The Window 1973 Actor
 Dangerous Game 1972 Actor
 Everybody Is Laughing 1972 Actor
 Sister's Lover 1967 Actor
 
Brief appearance
 800 Heroes 1976 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chin Han (2) pictures :  (Hide)
Center Stage
Outside The Window
 
 Other Chin Han (2) pictures :  (Hide)
Treasure Hunt (1)
Center Stage (1)
Sex For Sale (2)
Outside The Window (4)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com