Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Bowie Lam Bo Yi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林保怡
Lam Biu Yi
Lam Bo Yi
Bowie Lam
Bowie Lam Biu Yi
 
Birthdate : 4/9/1965
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (2), Actor (41), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Bowie was a policeman before he entered showbiz. After a colleague told him that he should pursue his dreams while he's still young, he left the force and joined Tina Lau & Deannie Yip's "Black and White Record Company". He released his first record in 1989 and released another two more in 1991 & 1992. His singing career didn't really take off and he soon concentrated on his film and tv career. He made his first tv series in 1991 and has been in over 20 series. He began his tv career by playing mostly bad guys.

The biggest turning point in Bowie's career should be Healing Hands I (an incredibly important series since most of the major stars of HHI - Ada Choi, Lawrence Ng, Flora Chan, Nick Cheung, Steven Ma, William So & Bowie all saw their popularity surge with the success of the series.)

Bowie's portrayal of the flirtatious, scarcastic, commitment phobic Henry (this time, Bowie's a good guy) was very well received. He started getting first lead roles and as characters with personalities that are similar to Henry. The success of Healing Hands I lead to the making of Healing Hands II which helped revive Bowie's singing career because he sang several sub-theme songs for the series.

Caroline Chai (brns)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Z Storm II 2016 Actor
 Crossing, The 2014 Actor
 Better And Better 2013 Actor
 I Corrupt All Cops 2009 Actor
 Sniper 2009 Actor
 CIB Files 2006 Actor
 Dance Of Passion 2006 Singer, Actor
 Vigilante Force 2003 Actor
 Invisible Journey 2002 Singer, Actor
 Oh ! My Dad ! 1999 Actor
 Hong Kong X-File 1998 Actor
 Life Express 1998 Actor
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Actor
 Lost Control 1997 Actor
 Passionate Nights 1997 Actor
 Recipe For The Heart, A 1997 Actor
 Evil Instinct 1996 Actor
 King Of Robbery, The 1996 Actor
 Wild 1996 Actor
 Day That Doesn’t Exist, The 1995 Actor
 Faithfully Yours 1995 Actor
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Actor
 Beginners Luck 1994 Actor
 Cop Image 1994 Actor
 Fatal Jump, A 1994 Actor
 Most Wanted, The 1994 Actor
 Man Of The Times 1993 Actor
 Project S 1993 Actor
 Rose Rose I Love You 1993 Actor
 Greed Of A Man, The 1992 Actor
 Gun N' Rose 1992 Actor
 Hard Boiled 1992 Actor
 It's Now Or Never 1992 Actor
 Mr Vampire 1992 1992 Actor
 Now You See Love, Now You Don’t 1992 Brief appearance
 Sting, The 1992 Actor
 Doctor Vampire 1990 Actor
 Gift From Heaven 1989 Actor
 My Dream Is Yours 1988 Actor
 On The Run 1988 Actor
 People's Hero 1987 Actor
 Kiss Me Goodbye 1986 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Bowie Lam Bo Yi pictures :  (Hide)
CIB Files
Lawyer, Lawyer
Project S
Project S
Rose Rose I Love You
Gun N' Rose
Dance Of Passion
 
 Other Bowie Lam Bo Yi pictures :  (Hide)
Dance Of Passion (2)
Doctor Vampire (5)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com