Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lawrence Cheng Tan Shui

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郑丹瑞
Lawrence Cheng
Cheng Tan Shui
Zheng Dan Rui
 
Birthdate : 28/12/1954
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (5), Producer (12), Executive producer (1), Writer (11), Actor (51), Brief appearance (2), Cameo (1), Original Story (1)

Biography

Lawrence has brought his comical slightly nerdish, slightly yuppie film persona into films since the mid 80’s. Over the next ten years he had roles in many excellent films – mainly comedies but on occasion dramas as well. Like many HK actors, he occasionally wore more than one hat – he directed the terrific Murder in 1993, produced Yuppie Fantasia and has written some scripts (a few before he got into acting).

Attending the top broadcasting school in Hong Kong, Mr. Cheng graduated from the Baptist College in 1978 and immediately joined Reddifusion Television's (RTV) Creative Department, working on numerous popular television series. He then joined Asia Television (ATV) to become a Creative Director. His career path changed from a TV personnel to a radio producer when he joined Radio Television Hong Kong (RTHK) in 1984. In 1987, Mr. Cheng went back to the television industry to join TVB and became a variety show host, participated in local MTV awards shows and acted in popular TV series. In 1998, an opportunity in Commercial Radio 2 prompted his return to broadcasting.

His film acting and producing debut took place in 1989 for YUPPIE FANTASIA that grossed more than $2 million USD. Following his success in the film industry, Mr. Cheng had his own directorial debut NEVER ENDING SUMMER in 1991. He continued his career as a film director with two more feature movies, MURDER (1992) and HE & SHE (1993).

In 1998 he returned to the broadcasting industry to become the Chief Operating Officer of Hong Kong Commercial Broadcasting Co. Ltd.

Courtesy of Applause Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Y - W - V - T - S - R - P - O - N - M - K - I - H - G - F - E - D - C - B - A ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Yuppie Fantasia, The 1989 Actor
 Wonder Women 1987 Actor
 Vulgaria 2012 Actor
 Twinkle Twinkle Little Star 1983 Writer
 Truth Or Dare : 6th Floor Rear Flat 2003 Producer, Writer
 True Hero, The 1994 Brief appearance
 Tom, Dick And Hairy 1993 Actor
 Those Were The Days 1997 Actor
 Third Hand 1981 Actor
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actor
 Six Strong Guys 2004 Writer, Actor
 Simply Actors 2007 Actor
 She Starts The Fire 1992 Director, Actor
 Shanghai, Shanghai 1990 Actor
 Seven Angels, The 1985 Actor
 Romantic Dream 1995 Actor
 Romancing Star 3, The 1989 Actor
 Red Panther, The 1983 Actor
 Profiles Of Pleasure 1988 Actor
 Pretty Ghost 1991 Brief appearance
 Perfect Wedding 2010 Producer, Writer
 Ocean Flame 2008 Actor
 Never Ending Summer 1992 Director, Writer, Actor
 My Darling Genie 1984 Writer
 Murder 1993 Director, Producer, Actor
 Mother Vs Mother 1988 Cameo
 Modern Love, The 1994 Actor
 Mob Sister 2005 Producer, Actor
 Meaning Of Life, The 1995 Actor
 Koma 2004 Producer
 King Of Beggars 1992 Actor
 Inspector Pink Dragon 1991 Producer, Actor
 In Between Loves 1989 Actor
 Home Sweet Home 2005 Producer
 Hi, Fidelity 2011 Actor
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Actor
 Heart To Hearts 1988 Actor
 He And She 1994 Director, Writer, Actor
 He Ain't Heavy, He's My Father 1993 Actor
 Happy Funeral 2008 Producer, Original Story
 Happy Bigamist, The 1987 Actor
 Ghost In The House 1988 Actor
 Gameboy Kids 1992 Actor
 Fun, The Luck & The Tycoon, The 1990 Actor
 Friendly Ghost 1985 Actor
 Freedom Run Q 1992 Actor
 Finale In Blood 1991 Actor
 Eye, The 2002 Executive producer
 Eye 10, The 2005 Producer
 Encore 1980 Writer, Actor
 Eighth Happiness, The 1988 Actor
 Eight Hilarious Gods, The 1993 Actor
 Drummer, The 1983 Actor
 Couples, Couples, Couples 1988 Actor
 Cocktail 2006 Actor
 Carry On Doctors And Nurses 1985 Actor
 Bruce Lee, My Brother 2010 Actor
 Brief Encounter In Shinjuku 1990 Producer, Actor
 Break Up Club 2010 Producer
 Break Up 100 2014 Director, Producer, Writer
 Born Wild 2001 Actor
 Bends 2014 Actor
 Behind The Yellow Line 1984 Writer, Actor
 Bachelor's Swan Song, The 1989 Actor
 Allure Tears 2011 Writer, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lawrence Cheng Tan Shui pictures :  (Hide)
Freedom Run Q
Gameboy Kids
Finale In Blood
Finale In Blood
The Romancing Star 3
The Romancing Star 3
Couples, Couples, Couples
Mother Vs Mother
Profiles Of Pleasure
The Happy Bigamist
Carry On Doctors And Nurses
 
 Other Lawrence Cheng Tan Shui pictures :  (Hide)
Mob Sister (1)
Freedom Run Q (3)
Finale In Blood (2)
Shanghai, Shanghai (2)
The Romancing Star 3 (2)
Profiles Of Pleasure (1)
The Happy Bigamist (1)
Carry On Doctors And Nurses (3)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com