Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Allen Fong Yuk Ping

 
 
 
 
Other names : 方育平
Allen Fong
Fong Yuk Ping
 
Birthdate : 10/7/1947
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (7), Producer (1), Writer (1), Actor (5)

Biography

Allen Fong Yuk Ping was born in 1947, the year of the pig. Ann Hui, Edward Yang and Hou Xiao Xian (Hou Hsiao Hsien) were born in the same year. They all belong to a generation which has a passion for cinema and have devoted their lives to making ,quality' films.

Allen studied in the USA for five years in the 1970's and earned his degree from the University of Southern California Cinema School. He returned to Hong Kong and joined the TV station RTHK (Radio Television Hong Kong).

In the 1980s he became a freelance filmmaker. He has made five films and more than 20 TV features, all of them documentary-style films, closely related to real life. His latest film A little Life Opera is the first film he has made in mainland China. Many of his films have won awards, including Best Director from the Hong Kong Academy awards.

Source : Berlin Festival
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ A - B - D - F - G - I - J - L - S - W - Y ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Ah Ying 1983 Director, Writer
 Below The Lion Rock 1977 Director
 Dancing Bull 1990 Director, Producer
 Devil's Box, The 1994 Actor
 Father And Son 1981 Director
 Golden Girls, The 1995 Actor
 Islander 1981 Actor
 Just Like Weather 1986 Director
 Little Life-Opera, A 1997 Director
 Summer Snow 1995 Actor
 Wuniu 1990 Director
 Yang ± Ying : Gender In Chinese Cinema 1996 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Other Allen Fong Yuk Ping pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com