Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Zhang Yang

 
 
 
 
Other names : Chang Yang
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1930
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (3), Writer (1), Actor (60)

Biography

Real name Zhao Hua-chang, a native of Guangdong province, Chang Yang entered the showbiz in 1953.

He made his debut in Shaw Brothers’ Black Gloves, and then took part in The Third Life, A Girl In Transformation, Heart Break Well, Love & Obligation and so on. Chang left the Shaw Brothers in 1956 and joined MP&GI.

After playing in Scarlet Doll in 1958, Chang became one of the most popular Mandarin actors. He then directed The Crazy Bumpkins and Return Of The Crazy Bumpkins in 1974.

However, he retired soon after writing and directing The Lucky Bumpkin in 1976 and settled down in the US since then.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Lucky Bumpkin, The 1976 Director, Writer
 All Men Are Brothers 1975 Actor
 Return Of The Crazy Bumpkin 1975 Director
 Crazy Bumpkins, The 1974 Director, Actor
 Cheating In Panorama 1972 Actor
 Water Margin, The 1972 Actor
 Hate Me Not 1970 Actor
 King's Sword, The 1970 Actor
 Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow 1970 Actor
 Gunfight At Lo Ma Lake 1969 Actor
 How Love is Tested 1969 Actor
 Darling, Stay at Home 1968 Actor
 Duel At The Supreme Gate 1968 Actor
 Song of our Family 1968 Actor
 Springtime Affairs 1968 Actor
 Haunted, The 1967 Actor
 Isle Of Gold 1967 Actor
 Little Matchmaker 1967 Actor
 Young Love 1967 Actor
 Forget Me Not 1966 Actor
 Fugitive, The 1966 Actor
 Lucky Purse, The 1966 Actor
 Affair To Remember, An 1964 Actor
 Big Circus, The 1964 Actor
 City Of Fantasy 1964 Actor
 Crisis, The 1964 Actor
 Please Remember Me 1964 Actor
 Four Brave Ones 1963 Actor
 Little Lotus 1963 Actor
 Come Rain, Come Shine 1962 Actor
 Fine Romance, A 1962 Actor
 Lily of the Valley 1962 Actor
 Sun, Moon And Star (Part 1) 1961 Actor
 Sun, Moon And Star (Part2) 1961 Actor
 Till The End Of Time 1961 Actor
 Venture Of The Lady Musketeer 1961 Actor
 Bachelors Beware 1960 Actor
 Bedside Story, The 1960 Actor
 Corpses at Large 1960 Actor
 Devotion 1960 Actor
 June Bride, The 1960 Actor
 Lady Musketeer, The 1960 Actor
 Wild, Wild Rose, The 1960 Actor
 For Better, For Worse 1959 Actor
 Girl With a Thousand Guises 1959 Actor
 Her Tender Heart 1959 Actor
 Our Dream Car 1959 Actor
 Too Young to Love 1959 Actor
 Zombie In A Haunted House 1959 Actor
 Scarlet Doll 1958 Actor
 Battle Of Love, The 1957 Actor
 Murder in the Night 1957 Actor
 Error, The 1956 Actor
 Girl in Disguise 1956 Actor
 Gloomy Sunday 1956 Actor
 Married Woman's Secret, A 1956 Actor
 My Lover, The Ghost 1956 Actor
 Heart Break Well 1955 Actor
 Love And Duty 1955 Actor
 Girl In Transformation, A 1954 Actor
 Third Life, The 1954 Actor
 Black Gloves 1953 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Zhang Yang pictures :  (Hide)
The Water Margin
 
 Other Zhang Yang pictures :  (Hide)
Sun, Moon And Star (Part 1) (6)
Sun, Moon And Star (Part2) (4)
The Wild, Wild Rose (2)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com