Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wellson Chin Sing Wai

 
 
 
 
Other names : 钱升玮
Chien Liang
Chin Leung
Wellson Chin
Qian Sheng Wei
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1957
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (20), Assistant Director (1), Producer (10), Associate producer (2), Writer (1), Actor (21), Presenter (4), Executive Director (2)

Biography

Wellson Chin, born in 1957 in Hong Kong, started his career in film right after he graduated from secondary school. The first film of Chin’s professional career was Warriors Two in 1978, directed by Sammo Hung, where he worked as Continuity and stuntman. After 4 years of being Continuity, Chin gradually switched to the post of Assistant Director, and another 5 years landed him the post of Director.

In 1991, Chin founded his own film production company, P.U. Production and started to direct a series of horror films. Very often, filmmakers repeat themselves and use similar ideas in their films. Director Chin believes in always reinventing himself, bringing more ideas and creativity into his work and giving the audience something new and innovation to see each time.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Extreme Fox, The 2014 Director
 CJ7 2008 Executive Director
 I'll Call You 2006 Actor
 Kung Fu Hustle 2004 Associate producer, Actor, Executive Director
 Era Of Vampires 2003 Director
 Legend Of Zu, The 2001 Associate producer
 Believe It Or Not 1999 Director, Producer
 Street Kids Violence 1999 Director, Producer
 24 Hours Ghost Story 1997 Director, Producer, Writer
 Tamagotchi 1997 Director, Producer
 July 13Th 1996 Director
 Day That Doesn’t Exist, The 1995 Director
 Once In A Lifetime 1995 Director, Producer
 Crucifixion, The 1994 Producer, Actor, Presenter
 Third Full Moon, The 1994 Director, Producer, Actor, Presenter
 Crazy Hong Kong 1993 Director
 Thou Shalt Not Swear 1993 Director, Producer, Presenter
 Inspector Wears Skirts 4, The 1992 Director, Producer
 Super Lady Cop 1992 Director, Producer, Presenter
 Ghostly Vixen 1990 Director, Actor
 Nocturnal Demon, The 1990 Actor
 Raid On Royal Casino Marine 1990 Director
 Inspector Wears Skirts 2, The 1989 Director
 Prince Of The Sun 1989 Director, Actor
 Return Of The Lucky Stars 1989 Actor
 They Came To Rob Hong Kong 1989 Actor
 Inspector Wears Skirts, The 1988 Director
 Naughty Boys 1986 Director, Actor
 My Lucky Stars 1985 Actor
 Yes, Madam 1985 Actor
 Owl VS Bumbo, The 1984 Actor
 Pom Pom ! 1984 Actor
 Carry On Pickpocket 1982 Actor
 Dead And The Deadly, The 1982 Actor
 Prodigal Son, The 1981 Assistant Director, Actor
 Knockabout 1979 Actor
 Odd Couple 1979 Actor
 Warriors Two 1978 Actor
 Iron Fisted Monk, The 1977 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wellson Chin Sing Wai pictures :  (Hide)
The Third Full Moon
Ghostly Vixen
The Dead And The Deadly
Warriors Two
Warriors Two
The Iron Fisted Monk
 
 Other Wellson Chin Sing Wai pictures :  (Hide)
They Came To Rob Hong Kong (1)
The Prodigal Son (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com