Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Carl Ng Ka Lung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吴嘉龙
Carl Ng
Ng Ga Lung
Ng Ka Lung
Karl Ng Ka Lung
Wu Jia Long
 
Birthdate : 27/3/1976
Nationality : Hong Kong, United Kingdom
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (32), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Carl Ng was born in Hong Kong in 1976. He is half Chinese and half British. His father is comedy legend of the 1980s and 1990s, Richard Ng. Carl earned a BBA at Westminster University in the UK where he also studied drama at the Tony Grecos Acting Studio.

Following an early acting career in the UK, Carl returned to Hong Kong where he was approached to do some modelling. His career as a model took off, setting the stage for his break into the movie business.

Carl’s numerous credits include the acclaimed Hong Kong feature films A Decade of Love, Hooked on You and Magazine Gap Road.

Carl is soon to commence work on the drama Jessica Caught On Tape, and starred alongside Michael Madsen and Asia Argento in the critically acclaimed thriller Boarding Gates from award-winning French director Olivier Assayas.

(Source: Intense productions)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Seventh Lie, The 2014 Actor
 Stand By Me 2011 Actor
 Viral Factor, The 2011 Actor
 Forget Me Not 2010 Actor
 Here Comes Fortune 2010 Actor
 Jade And The Pearl, The 2010 Actor
 Lost Soul in the Ancient House 2009 Actor
 Bodyguard: A New Beginning 2008 Actor
 Decade Of Love, A 2008 Actor
 Jessica Caught On Tape 2008 Actor
 Boarding Gate 2007 Actor
 Happy Birthday 2007 Actor
 Hooked On You 2007 Actor
 Magazine Gap Road 2007 Actor
 Single Blog 2007 Actor
 Counting House, The 2006 Actor
 Half Twin 2006 Actor
 Midnight Running 2006 Actor
 Undying Heart 2006 Actor
 Legend Of The Dragon 2005 Actor
 Set To Kill 2005 Actor
 Taped 2005 Actor
 Butterfly 2004 Actor
 Colour Blossoms 2004 Actor
 Fear Of Intimacy 2004 Actor
 Heat Team 2004 Actor
 Love Battlefield 2004 Actor
 Love On The Rocks 2004 Actor
 New Police Story 2004 Actor
 Yesterday Once More 2004 Actor
 Colour Of The Truth 2003 Actor
 Naked Weapon 2002 Brief appearance
 Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone 2000 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Carl Ng Ka Lung pictures :  (Hide)
Legend Of The Dragon
Colour Of The Truth
Jiang Hu : The Triad Zone
 
 Other Carl Ng Ka Lung pictures :  (Hide)
Here Comes Fortune (1)
Bodyguard: A New Beginning (4)
Half Twin (3)
Legend Of The Dragon (2)
Set To Kill (1)
Fear Of Intimacy (1)
Other pictures (2)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Chee Keong Cheung, on his HK action film debut (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin
Date : 30/12/2008
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 2  4  - index
   
 
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com