Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chen Ping

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陳萍
Chan Ping
Chen Ping (1)
Chen Shu Xia
Chen2 Ping2
 
Birthdate : 7/7/1948
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (53), Cameo (1)

Biography

Chen Ping was born in Kaohsiung Taiwan, in 1948, as Chen Shu Xia.

She began her acting career at the age of 16, on the recommendation of O Chun Hung (Ko Chun Hsiung). She has appeared in a number of Taiwanese-dialect movies, as well as in TV series of TTV. In 1972, she joined Shaw Brothers as an actress. Her first project was The Kiss of Death which was directed by Ho Meng Hua. Chen's sexy preformance in the movie has propelled her into stardom.

She has also appeared in other erotic movies, including co-starring with Tien Niu, Hu Chin, Yueh Hua and Peter Yang Kwan (Yeung Kwan) in Li Han Hsiang's: Illicit Desire; and in Sexy Playgirls, directed by Lui Kei (1) (Lu Chi).

Chen has also appeared in many other movies like The Golden Lotus, Sinful Adulteress, Women Of Desire, Crazy Sex, Death Duel and The Call-Girls etc.

(IVL edited)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Actress - Cameo ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Actress
 Return Of Dragon 1998 Actress
 Take Care, Your Majesty 1983 Actress
 Gambler's Delight 1981 Actress
 Notorious Eight 1981 Actress
 One Way Only 1981 Actress
 Murder Plot 1979 Actress
 Psychopath, The 1978 Actress
 Sensual Pleasures 1978 Actress
 Shaolin Hand Lock 1978 Actress
 Vengeful Beauty, The 1978 Actress
 Adventures Of Emperor Chien Lung, The 1977 Actress
 Call Girls, The 1977 Actress
 Death Duel 1977 Actress
 Lady Exterminator 1977 Actress
 Mighty Peking Man, The 1977 Actress
 Pursuit Of Vengeance 1977 Actress
 Beautiful Vixen 1976 Actress
 Big Bad Sis 1976 Actress
 Crazy Sex 1976 Actress
 Drug Connection, The 1976 Actress
 Girlie Bar, The 1976 Actress
 Killer Clans 1976 Actress
 King Gambler 1976 Actress
 Last Tempest, The 1976 Actress
 Love Swindlers 1976 Actress
 Moods Of Love 1976 Actress
 Oily Maniac, The 1976 Actress
 Wedding Nights 1976 Actress
 Black Magic 1975 Actress
 Cuties Parade 1975 Actress
 Forbidden Tales Of Two Cities 1975 Actress
 Hooker And The Hustler, The 1975 Actress
 Imposter, The 1975 Actress
 Night Of The Devil's Bride 1975 Actress
 Queen Hustler 1975 Actress
 Stranger And The Gunfighter, The 1975 Actress
 That's Adultery ! 1975 Actress
 Two Con Men 1975 Actress
 Golden Lotus 1974 Actress
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actress
 Mini-Skirt Gang 1974 Actress
 Sinful Adulteress, The 1974 Actress
 Two Faces Of Love, The 1974 Actress
 Women Of Desire 1974 Actress
 Illicit Desire 1973 Actress
 Kiss Of Death, The 1973 Actress
 Master Of Kung Fu, The 1973 Actress
 Sexy Playgirls 1973 Actress
 Tiger Boxer 1973 Actress
 Dangerous Game 1972 Actress
 Love Secret 1971 Actress
 Cold Blade 1970 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Actress
 
Cameo
 One Way Only 1981 Cameo
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chen Ping pictures :  (Hide)
Gambler's Delight
Shaolin Hand Lock
The Vengeful Beauty
The Vengeful Beauty
The Vengeful Beauty
Death Duel
The Adventures Of Emperor Chien Lung
Big Bad Sis
Killer Clans
Love Swindlers
The Girlie Bar
The Girlie Bar
The Imposter
Hong Kong 73
The Kiss Of Death
The Kiss Of Death
 
 Other Chen Ping pictures :  (Hide)
Gambler's Delight (3)
One Way Only (1)
Murder Plot (3)
Shaolin Hand Lock (2)
The Vengeful Beauty (6)
Death Duel (1)
The Adventures Of Emperor Chien Lung (1)
The Call Girls (2)
Big Bad Sis (4)
Crazy Sex (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com