Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Margaret Hsing Hui

 
 
 
 
Other names : 邢慧
Hsing Hui
Margaret Hsing
Xing2 Hui4
Ying Wai
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1944
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (21), Cameo (1)

Biography

The Shanghai-born actress Margaret Hsing Hui joined Shaw Brothers in 1962 after completing her training program at the Southern Drama Group (where she met some future stars of the studio: Cheng Pei Pei and Li Ching) and a one-year training program in Japan. Margaret debuted her acting career in The Dancing Millionairess directed by Doe Chin and later on worked with other famous directors such as Lo Chen, Hsu Cheng-Hung, Wu Chia-Hsiang and Inoue Umetsugu, starring in motion pictures such as The Five Billion Dollar Legacy, A Place to Call Home with Li Ching as her co-star, My Son and The Bride from Hell.

Her career was rather short, from 1966 to 1973, the year she retired. She got married and relocated to California.

Unfortunately Margaret's private life was a very troubled one -- she served a jail sentence in the USA.
Margaret Hsing Hui passed away in 2009. May her soul rest in peace.

Team HKCM (January 2010)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Tales Of Larceny 1973 Actress
 Woman Of The Night 1973 Actress
 Bride From Hell, The 1972 Actress
 Dark Alley, The 1972 Actress
 Come Haunt With Me 1971 Actress
 Swift Knight, The 1971 Actress
 Swordsman At Large 1971 Actress
 My Son 1970 Actress
 Place To Call Home, A 1970 Actress
 Dark Semester 1969 Actress
 Five Billion Dollar Legacy, The 1969 Actress
 Divorce Hong Kong Style 1968 Actress
 Double Trouble 1968 Actress
 Enchanted Chamber, The 1968 Actress
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actress
 Sing High, Sing Low 1967 Actress
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Actress
 That Tender Age 1967 Actress
 Joy Of Spring, The 1966 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Last Woman Of Shang, The 1964 Cameo
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Margaret Hsing Hui pictures :  (Hide)
The Bride From Hell
The Swift Knight
 
 Other Margaret Hsing Hui pictures :  (Hide)
The Swift Knight (3)
A Place To Call Home (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com