Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Cha Chuen Yee

 
 
 
 
Other names : 查传谊
查傳誼
Cha Chuanyi
Cha Fu Yi
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1956
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (18), Producer (7), Executive producer (1), Actor (13)

Biography

CHA Chuen-Yee got his directorial debut in 1985 with Shaw Brothers’ Journey Of The Doomed, and became active both in front and behind the camera as an actor, director and producer of more than thirty films.

He was nominated for Best Director in the 13th Hong Kong Film Awards with Legal Innocent, and winner of “Films of Merit” in the 1996 Hong Kong Film Critic Society Awards with Once Upon A Time In Triad Society 2.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Producer - Executive producer - Actor ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Superkid 2006 Director
 Fall For You 2000 Director
 Theft Under The Sun 1997 Director
 Once Upon A Time In Triad Society 1996 Director
 Once Upon A Time In Triad Society 2 1996 Director
 Our Neighbour Detective 1995 Director
 Secret Lover 1995 Director
 Awakening 1994 Director
 Rapist, The 1994 Director
 Legal Innocence 1993 Director
 Modern Girls 1993 Director
 Witness 1993 Director
 Basic Impulse 1992 Director
 Off Track 1991 Director
 Take Me 1991 Director
 In The Line Of Duty 5 : Middle Man 1990 Director
 Mr Fortune 1989 Director
 Journey Of The Doomed 1985 Director
 
Producer
 F***/Off 1998 Producer
 Once Upon A Time In Triad Society 1996 Producer
 Once Upon A Time In Triad Society 2 1996 Producer
 Our Neighbour Detective 1995 Producer
 Modern Girls 1993 Producer
 Basic Impulse 1992 Producer
 Take Me 1991 Producer
 
Executive producer
 Men Suddenly In Black 2003 Executive producer
 
Actor
 One Nite In Mongkok 2004 Actor
 Anna In Kung Fu-Land 2003 Actor
 Danger Zone 2003 Actor
 Interactive Murders 2002 Actor
 PR Girls 1998 Actor
 24 Hours Ghost Story 1997 Actor
 Passion 1995 1995 Actor
 From Zero To Hero 1994 Actor
 Thou Shalt Not Swear 1993 Actor
 Super Lady Cop 1992 Actor
 Queen's High 1991 Actor
 Tiger Cage 2 1990 Actor
 Happy Together 1989 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Cha Chuen Yee pictures :  (Hide)
One Nite In Mongkok
Passion 1995
Super Lady Cop
Tiger Cage 2
 
 Other Cha Chuen Yee pictures :  (Hide)
Super Lady Cop (1)
Tiger Cage 2 (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com