Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wai Wang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 韦弘
Frankie Wei Hung
Wei Hong
Wei Hung
Wu Bin
Wu Dong Ru
Xiao Lin
 
Activities : Director (1), Writer (1), Actor (71), Cameo (1)

Biography

Born in Taiwan in 1936 as Wu Dong Ru, Wei started his acting career in Taiwan and appeared in numerous films under the stage name "Xiao Lin". He later returned to the limelight in 1968 with a stage name "Wu Bin".

After his leading role in the martial arts film "The One-legged Fiend", Wei moved to Hong Kong and launched his new career at Shaw Brothers, using his third and current stage name.

During his seven-year tenure, Wei was famous for his villainous and costume drama roles and became a favorite of actor-director Lui Kei (1), starring in dozens of his erotic thrillers.

His last performance, before his retirement in 1984, was "Wives And Lovers".

(IVL)


 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - L - M - O - P - Q - R - S - T - V - W ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 36 Secrets Of Courtship 1982 Actor
 36th Chamber Of Shaolin, The 1978 Actor
 A Lang A Lang 1990 Actor
 Ace Of Swordsman 1969 Actor
 Assault - The Criminals, Part IV 1977 Actor
 Battle Wizard, The 1977 Actor
 Big Brother Cheng 1975 Actor
 Black Magic, Part II 1976 Actor
 Bloody Escape, The 1975 Actor
 Brave Archer And His Mate 1982 Actor
 Carry On Pickpocket 1982 Actor
 Cheeky Chap, The 1980 Actor
 Cobra Girl 1977 Actor
 Cohabitation 1975 Actor
 Confessions Of A Private Secretary 1977 Actor
 Dark Alley, The 1972 Actor
 Deadly Secret, A 1980 Actor
 Delinquent Teenagers 1978 Actor
 Dignified Killers 1991 Actor
 Dirty Ho 1979 Actor
 Disco Bumpkins 1980 Actor
 Duel At Black Dunes 1969 Actor
 Easy Money 1994 Writer
 Falcon 1991 1991 Actor
 Five Tough Guys 1974 Actor
 Flying Guillotine 2 1978 Actor
 Flying Guillotine, The 1975 Actor
 Foxy Ladies, The 1979 Actor
 Friends 1974 Actor
 Gambler And His Kung Fu Master, The 1981 Actor
 Girl With The Long Hair 1975 Actor
 Greatest Fight 1968 Actor
 Guardian Angel 1994 Actor
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I 1978 Actor
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II 1978 Actor
 Hello Sexy Late Homecomers 1978 Actor
 Heroes Of The Underground 1976 Actor
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actor
 Hooker And The Hustler, The 1975 Actor
 I Am Not A Vagabond 1971 Actor
 Judgement Of An Assassin 1977 Actor
 Lewd Lizard 1979 Director, Actor
 Lucky Dragon 1991 Actor
 Magical Power Of Fan Li Wa 1971 Actor
 Mini-Skirt Gang 1974 Actor
 Moonlight Flower 1989 Actor
 Murder Plot 1979 Actor
 Oath Of Death, The 1971 Actor
 Oily Maniac, The 1976 Actor
 One-Legged Fiend 1968 Actor
 Perfect Match, The 1982 Actor
 Pursuit Of A Killer 1985 Actor
 Pursuit Of Vengeance 1977 Actor
 Qing Kung 1973 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shaolin Kid 1978 Cameo
 Romance In Paris 1975 Actor
 Romantic Scholar 1977 Actor
 Savage Five, The 1974 Actor
 Shadow Boxer, The 1974 Actor
 Shadow Girl 1971 Actor
 Shaolin Iron Finger 1977 Actor
 Shaolin Mantis 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Starlets For Sale 1977 Actor
 Stud And The Nymph, The 1980 Actor
 Swift Sword 1980 Actor
 Sword For A Killer, A 1968 Actor
 Swordsman At Large 1971 Actor
 To Kill A Jaguar 1977 Actor
 Two Faces Of Love, The 1974 Actor
 Vengeful Beauty, The 1978 Actor
 Wives And Lovers 1985 Actor
 Women Of Desire 1974 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wai Wang pictures :  (Hide)
Brave Archer And His Mate
Carry On Pickpocket
A Deadly Secret
A Deadly Secret
A Deadly Secret
A Deadly Secret
Dirty Ho
Flying Guillotine 2
Flying Guillotine 2
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II
Shaolin Mantis
The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin
The Vengeful Beauty
Judgement Of An Assassin
The Battle Wizard
Shaolin Temple
The Bloody Escape
The Bloody Escape
The Flying Guillotine
Five Tough Guys
Hong Kong 73
 
 Other Wai Wang pictures :  (Hide)
Pursuit Of A Killer (1)
Swift Sword (2)
Murder Plot (2)
Flying Guillotine 2 (2)
Cobra Girl (1)
To Kill A Jaguar (4)
The Bloody Escape (2)
The Flying Guillotine (1)
Five Tough Guys (2)
Other pictures (2)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com