Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Choi Wang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 蔡弘
Tsai Hung
 
Birthdate : 29/12/1942
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (83), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1)

Biography

Born on December 29, 1942, Tsai is a Taiwanese genre actor rewowned in the local martial arts and action cinema, such as The Evil Karate and China Armed Escort.

He signed with Shaw Brothers in the mid-70s and starred in his most recognized work, The Condemned, as the second leading man.

He had also appeared in various Chang Cheh's classics like Shaolin Temple, Chinatown Kid and The Brave Archer.

Source : IVL/Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Revanchist 1994 Actor
 Pink Panther 1993 Actor
 Tattoo Girl 1993 Cameo
 Top Fighter 1993 Actor
 Heroes In Gail 1992 Actor
 Lady Killer 1992 Actor
 Vengeance Of Six Dragons 1992 Actor
 Devil Gambler 1991 Actor
 Dignified Killers 1991 Actor
 Angry Young Man 1983 Actor
 Devil Returns 1982 Actor
 Godfathers Of Fury 1982 Actor
 Hero At The Border Region 1982 Actor
 Pink Thief 1982 Actor
 Super Dragon 1982 Actor
 Beauty Escort 1981 Actor
 Inheritor Of Kung Fu 1981 Actor
 Iron Neck Li 1981 Actor
 King Of Fists And Dollars 1981 Actor
 Kung Fu Emperor, The 1981 Actor
 Legend Of The Owl 1981 Actor
 Night Of The Assassins 1981 Actor
 Ninja Supremo 1981 Actor
 Eight Escorts, The 1980 Actor
 Heroes, The 1980 Actor
 Invincible Kung Fu Legs 1980 Actor
 Lost Kung Fu Secrets, The 1980 Actor
 Shaolin Monk Fights Back 1980 Actor
 Battle of Guningtou, The 1979 Actor
 Bloody Treasury Fight 1979 Actor
 Kung Fu On Sale 1979 Brief appearance
 Legend Of Eight Knights, The 1979 Actor
 Monk's Fight 1979 Actor
 One Foot Crane 1979 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shaolin Master 1979 Actor
 Shaolin Devil And Shaolin Angel 1979 Actor
 Boxer's Adventure 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer 2, The 1978 Actor
 Deadly Strike 1978 Actor
 Great General 1978 Actor
 Hero Tattooed With Nine Dragons, The 1978 Actor
 Kung Fu Attraction 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Kung Fu Master 1978 Actor
 Smart Cavalier, The 1978 Actor
 Brave Archer, The 1977 Actor
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actor
 Shaolin Deadly Kicks 1977 Actor
 Strike And Sword 1977 Actor
 72 Desperate Rebels 1976 Actor
 Beauty With Two Faces, The 1976 Actor
 China Armed Escort 1976 Actor
 Condemned, The 1976 Actor
 Eight Strikes Of A Wild Cat 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Avengers, The 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Death Player, The 1975 Actor
 Fantastic Magic Baby, The 1975 Actor
 Goodbye Bruce Lee 1975 Actor
 Iron Man 1975 Actor
 Blood Revenge 1974 Actor
 Brave Lion 1974 Actor
 Chinese Iron Man 1974 Actor
 File Of Heroes 1974 Actor
 Fists For Revenge 1974 Actor
 Five Shaolin Masters 1974 Actor
 Notorious Bandit, The 1974 Actor
 On The Black Street 1974 Actor
 Shaolin Kung Fu 1974 Actor
 Whiplash 1974 Actor
 Beach Of The War Gods 1973 Actor
 Flying Man Of Ma Lan, The 1973 Actor
 Heroine Susan, The Sister Of The Shantung Boxer 1973 Actor
 King Of Boxers 1973 Actor
 Knight Errant 1973 Actor
 Operation White Shirt 1973 Actor
 Triangular Duel 1973 Actor
 Big Fight, The 1972 Actor
 Ferocious Brothers 1972 Actor
 Gallant, The 1972 Actor
 Ma Su Chen 1972 Actor
 Revenge Of The Iron Fist Maiden 1972 Actor
 Evil Karate, The 1971 Actor
 Mission Impossible 1971 Actor
 One Armed Boxer, The 1971 Actor
 Tsu Hong Wu, The 1971 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Choi Wang pictures :  (Hide)
Tattoo Girl
Top Fighter
Invincible Kung Fu Legs
The Eight Escorts
The Brave Archer 2
The Smart Cavalier
The Brave Archer
The Brave Archer
Shaolin Temple
The Shaolin Avengers
Goodbye Bruce Lee
Five Shaolin Masters
 
 Other Choi Wang pictures :  (Hide)
Ninja Supremo (1)
One Foot Crane (1)
Deadly Strike (1)
The Brave Archer 2 (1)
The Brave Archer (1)
The Condemned (4)
The Shaolin Avengers (2)
Goodbye Bruce Lee (1)
Brave Lion (1)
Five Shaolin Masters (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com