Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Rene Liu Jo Yin

 
 
 
 
Other names : Rene Lau Yeuk Ying
Liu Jo Yin
Rene Liu
Rene Liu Re Ying
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1970
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Writer (1), Actress (18), Original Story (1)

Biography

Rene was born in Taipei. After finished her high school studies in Taipei, she furthered her post-secondary education in the United States. She was granted the Bachelor of Arts in Classical Music from California State University -- Fullenton, majoring in Vocal and Piano. Then, she came back to Taipei and joined "Rock Music", a famous record company in Taipei, as a singer. But before she released her first CD album, she was cast to be the main actress for three feature films within one year. She has won her first Best Actress Award in her second film Siao Yu in 1995 Asian Pacific Film Festival. Since then, she has won several Best Actress Awards in different film festivals in Asia. In 2000 she has won another Best Actress Award in Taiwan's Golden Bell Awards for her brilliant performance in a TV drama, Living Under the Cross. Besides acting, she is also a singer-writer. She has already released 5 CD albums and the last two were the big hits in Taiwan. She is going to release her 6th album in December this year. She is also prepared to hold her first concert in Taiwan next year in March. (Red On Red)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Writer - Actress - Original Story ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Writer
 20:30:40 2003 Writer
 
Actress
 Love In Space 2011 Actress
 Mr And Mrs Single 2011 Actress
 Speed Angels 2011 Actress
 Starry, Starry Night 2011 Actress
 Hot Summer Days 2010 Actress
 Run Papa Run 2008 Actress
 Happy Birthday 2007 Actress
 Kidnap 2007 Actress
 Matrimony, The 2007 Actress
 World Without Thieves, A 2004 Actress
 20:30:40 2003 Actress
 Double Vision 2002 Actress
 Feeling By Night 2000 Actress
 Thunder Cop 1996 Actress
 Tonight Nobody Goes Home 1996 Actress
 Don't Cry, Nanking 1995 Actress
 Peony Pavilion, The 1995 Actress
 Siao Yu 1995 Actress
 
Original Story
 Happy Birthday 2007 Original Story
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Rene Liu Jo Yin pictures :  (Hide)
A World Without Thieves
Kidnap
 
 Other Rene Liu Jo Yin pictures :  (Hide)
Happy Birthday (1)
The Matrimony (3)
A World Without Thieves (2)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com