Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Juno Mak Jun Lung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 浚龙
Mak Jun Lung
Juno Mak
 
Birthdate : 18/3/1985
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (1), Producer (1), Associate producer (1), Writer (2), Actor (6), Original Story (1)

Biography

As a pop singer, fashion ambassador and movie actor, writer, director and producer, Juno Mak Chun-lung has led a highly diversified career since he entered the entertainment business in 2002.

Born in Hong Kong in 1984, the Vancouver-raised musician and film lover started his career with the Cantopop label Universal Music, before moving on to a more experimental music style when he joined the record company Silly Thing, at which he began producing his own albums and music videos. The relatively dark ambience of Mak’s music is perhaps best epitomized by his acclaimed concept album Chapel of Dawn: Chapter One, which includes notable collaborations with a number of Japanese artists, including Kan Takagi, You the Rock and Shinco@Schadarappar, and has been sold in various cities around the world.

After making his acting debut in Pang Ho-cheung’s ensemble comedy Trivial Matters in 2007, Mak also participated in the director’s follow-up project, the controversial gorefest Dream Home. With the ambition of establishing an uncompromising brand of movies that refuse to shy away from frank portrayal of violence and extreme emotions, Mak then teamed up with director Wong Ching-po for his next two movies.

Revenge: A Love Story, which represents Mak’s first co-writing effort, is a nihilistic revenge thriller which earned him a best actor’s award at the Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival, as well as the Silver George award for best director and The Second Diploma of Russian Film Critics at the Moscow International Film Festival.

Co-produced with Willie Chan, Mak’s next film, Let’s Go!, Is a twisted superhero manga tribute that further confirmed the scriptwriter and lead performer’s sensibility for a romanticized take on a macabre world of good-versus-evil. The film marked the first production of Kudos Films Limited, the company that Mak set up in 2011.

Scheduled for a 2013 release, Mak’s latest film Rigor Mortis is a modern-day homage to the geung si genre, an immensely popular group of Hong Kong horror comedies – beginning with the 1985 supernatural classic, Mr. Vampire – that fed on the legends of Chinese hopping vampires. The film commemorates Mak’s tenth anniversary in the business with a revitalization of his most favorite movie subject: the Chinese vampires. Reuniting some of the original cast members of the 1980s series, Rigor Mortis is the feature-length directorial debut and second screenwriting effort by Mak.

(Source : www.fortissimo)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Rigor Mortis 2013 Director, Producer, Writer
 Let's Go ! 2011 Actor
 Dream Home 2010 Actor
 Revenge : A Love Story 2010 Associate producer, Writer, Actor, Original Story
 Trivial Matters 2007 Actor
 Survivor's Law 2003 Actor
 Truth Or Dare : 6th Floor Rear Flat 2003 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Juno Mak Jun Lung pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com