Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Choh Seung Wan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 楚湘云
Chau Sing Ji
Linda Chu
Linda Chu Hsiang Hu
Chu Xiang Yun
 
Activities : Actress (19)

Biography

It took Choh Seung Wan (Linda Chu Hsiang Yun) five years to go from high school student to movie star. Born in 1955, she placed fifth in the Miss Hong Kong Beaty Pageant of 1973 and the following year took first prize in an other beauty contest. The resultant publicity led to a career as nightclub singer and advertising model and , finally, a contract with Shaw Brothers in 1978.

Over the next four years she averaged three to four films annually. After leaving Shaw Brothers in 1982, Chu made one final movie, The Black Magic With Buddah - directed by former Shaws co-star Lo Lieh - and retired from motion pictures before turning 30.

Source : IVL
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Revenge Of Scar Face 1992 Actress
 Tales Of A Eunuch 1983 Actress
 Godfather From Canton 1982 Actress
 Human Lanterns 1982 Actress
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Actress
 Passing Flickers 1982 Actress
 Perils Of The Sentimental Swordsman 1982 Actress
 Pure And The Evil, The 1982 Actress
 Ambitious Kung Fu Girl 1981 Actress
 Duel Of The Century, The 1981 Actress
 Emperor And His Brother, The 1981 Actress
 Notorious Eight 1981 Actress
 Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman 1981 Actress
 Revenge Of The Corpse 1981 Actress
 Legend Of The Fox 1980 Actress
 Rebel Intruders, The 1980 Actress
 Return Of The Dead 1979 Actress
 Scandalous Warlord, The 1979 Actress
 Hello Sexy Late Homecomers 1978 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Choh Seung Wan pictures :  (Hide)
Tales Of A Eunuch
Tales Of A Eunuch
Tales Of A Eunuch
Godfather From Canton
Godfather From Canton
Human Lanterns
Human Lanterns
My Rebellious Son
The Pure And The Evil
Notorious Eight
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
The Duel Of The Century
Legend Of The Fox
The Rebel Intruders
The Rebel Intruders
 
 Other Choh Seung Wan pictures :  (Hide)
Tales Of A Eunuch (1)
Godfather From Canton (1)
The Pure And The Evil (1)
Notorious Eight (1)
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman (3)
Legend Of The Fox (1)
The Rebel Intruders (1)
The Scandalous Warlord (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com