Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Linda Lin Dai

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林黛
Lam Doi
Lin Dai
Linda Lin
Lin2 Dai4
 
Birthdate : 27/12/1934
Date of death : 17/7/1964
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (42), Cameo (1)

Biography

The original screen goddess of Mandarin-language films, Linda Lin Dai was born as Cheng Yue-ru to a politician’s family in Guangxi, China in 1934. Lin migrated to Hong Kong with her family in 1948. She joined Yung Hwa Motion Picture in 1952 after leaving the Great Wall Pictures Corporation, where she joined a year earlier, and made her big-screen debut in Singing Under The Moon. The film made her an instant success.

For the next decade, Lin’s star would burn with ferocious brightness as she won the hearts of audiences with more than 40 films. Off the screen, she married tycoon Long Sheng-xun in 1961 at the age of 26.

Lin won over the critics by winning an unprecedented four Best Actress awards at the Asian Film Festival for The Golden Lotus, Diau Charn, Les Belles and Love Without End during her career.

Sadly, she committed suicide in 1964, leaving behind two unfinished films, The Lotus Lamp and The Blue And The Black (I and II). In 1995, Linda Lin Dai was the only Mandarin movie star featured in the Hong Kong Movie Stars stamp collection released by the Hong Kong Post Office. It is an evident that Linda Lin Dai is still living in the hearts of many Chinese audiences even though she has passed away for almost forty years.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ B - C - D - F - G - H - K - L - M - O - S - U - V ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Bachelors Beware 1960 Actress
 Battle Of Love, The 1957 Actress
 Beauty In The Maelstrom 1956 Actress
 Belles, Les 1961 Actress
 Beyond The Great Wall 1964 Actress
 Blue And The Black 2, The 1966 Actress
 Blue And The Black, The 1966 Actress
 Chase, The 1956 Actress
 Cinderella And Her Little Angels 1959 Actress
 Darling Daughter 1959 Actress
 Desire 1959 Actress
 Diau Charn 1958 Actress
 Fair Sex, The 1961 Cameo
 Fisherman's Delight 1956 Actress
 Golden Lotus 1957 Actress
 Golden Phoenix 1956 Actress
 Hong Kong Tokyo Honeymoon 1957 Actress
 Kingdom And The Beauty, The 1959 Actress
 Lady In Distress 1957 Actress
 Lady On The Roof 1959 Actress
 Last Woman Of Shang, The 1964 Actress
 Laughter And Tears 1958 Actress
 Lotus Lamp, The 1965 Actress
 Love Is Like A Running Brook 1956 Actress
 Love Parade 1963 Actress
 Love Without End 1961 Actress
 Madam White Snake 1962 Actress
 Mating Story, A 1957 Actress
 Mellow Spring, A 1957 Actress
 Meng Lisi, Maid Of The Jungle 1961 Actress
 Merry-Go-Round 1956 Actress
 Mirror, The 1967 Actress
 Miss Kikuko 1956 Actress
 More The Merrier, The 1959 Actress
 Orphan Girl, The 1956 Actress
 Scarlet Doll 1958 Actress
 Singing Under The Moon 1953 Actress
 Siren, Parts I And II 1956 Actress
 Spring Frolic 1959 Actress
 Spring Is In The Air 1954 Actress
 Swallow, The 1961 Actress
 Unspeakable Truths 1962 Actress
 Valley Of The Lost Soul, The 1957 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Linda Lin Dai pictures :  (Hide)
The Blue And The Black
The Blue And The Black
The Blue And The Black 2
Beyond The Great Wall
The Last Woman Of Shang
Love Parade
Madam White Snake
 
 Other Linda Lin Dai pictures :  (Hide)
The Blue And The Black (2)
The Blue And The Black 2 (1)
Beyond The Great Wall (3)
The Last Woman Of Shang (4)
Love Parade (6)
Madam White Snake (4)
Love Without End (12)
The Kingdom And The Beauty (8)
Diau Charn (3)
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 Tragic destiny of a screen beauty - Linda Lin Dai (1934-1964) (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Gina Marchetti
Date : 10/11/2004
Type(s) : Analysis, Information
Page(s) : 1  2  - index
   
 

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com