Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Theresa Lee Yi Hung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李綺虹
李绮虹
Theresa Lee
Lee Yi Hung
 
Birthdate : 27/2/1970
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (20)

Biography

In a rather astonishing rise to popularity, Theresa left Canada in 1994 where she had been raised since the age of six and returned to Hong Kong and within two years was a big star – even though her Cantonese was apparently quite awful. Upon returning to Hong Kong she entered the Miss Hong Kong Beauty Pageant and was runner up. Her very cute petite looks and bubbly personality quickly led to roles on TVB, a winning movie debut (as a cheery prostitute who charms Andy Lau and Kenny Bee) in flawed but well-meaning What a Wonderful World, then roles in two terrific films in 1996 – Big Bullet (in which she speaks some English) and Who’s the Woman, Whos’ the Man. She was nominated as Best Supporting Actress for both films. But in a strange turnabout, this seemed to cap her popularity – and since then she has really been in no films that were of this quality (or where she’s had ample screen time). Odd how these things happen – HK embraced her and then let her go. She still appears in a lot of television and her best role as of late was in a Canadian production, Lunch with Charles, in which she co-starred with her co-star Lau Ching-wan.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Finding Mr. Right 2013 Actress
 Sai Kung Story 2003 Actress
 Southern Shaolin 2002 Actress
 Lunch With Charles 2001 Actress
 When I Fall In Love... With Both 2000 Actress
 Déja Vu 1999 Actress
 Purple Storm 1999 Actress
 Extreme Crisis 1998 Actress
 Love And Let Love 1998 Actress
 Poet, The 1998 Actress
 Timeless Romance 1998 Actress
 03:00 A.M. 1997 Actress
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Actress
 Intimates 1997 Actress
 Love Is Not A Game, But A Joke 1997 Actress
 Big Bullet 1996 Actress
 They Don't Care About Us 1996 Actress
 Who's The Woman, Who's The Man 1996 Actress
 What A Wonderful World 1995 Actress
 Class Of Distinction 1994 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Theresa Lee Yi Hung pictures :  (Hide)
Purple Storm
Purple Storm
 
 Other Theresa Lee Yi Hung pictures :  (Hide)
Extreme Crisis (1)
Downtown Torpedoes (1)
Big Bullet (1)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com