Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Andre E. Morgan

 
 
 
 
Other names : Andre Morgan
 
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (14), Executive producer (6), Associate producer (3), Writer (1), Actor (1), Brief appearance (3), Presenter (2), Production Manager (2)

Biography

André Morgan gravitates toward challenging projects and takes great pride in resolving issues that have stumped others in the past. It’s his business acumen and keen sense and understanding of Hollywood and international affairs that have contributed to making him into one of the most successful producers in the entertainment industry.

Morgan found a complement to his business styles and personality in partner Al Ruddy, the other "half" of the Ruddy Morgan Organization, one of the longest-running and most successful independent production companies in entertainment today. Morgan credits Ruddy for winning people over with his larger-than-life personality, while Morgan is known for his skills to crunch numbers and making people feel at ease. Like a well-oiled machine Morgan believes they have found a style and business practice that works and is totally unique to the business.

The past two years has been an extremely busy one for the Ruddy Morgan Organization with more than a dozen major motion pictures in the works. The company has produced and put together deals for “Camille”, starring Sienna Miller and James Franco; “The Protégé”, directed by Derek Yee and starring Andy Lau; “The Warlords”, directed by Peter Chan, starring Jet Li, Andy Lau and Takeshi Kaneshiro; Paramount’s “The Longest Yard”, starring Adam Sandler and Chris Rock; “Cloud Nine”, starring Burt Reynolds and Gabrielle Reese, White Countess, starring Ralph Fiennes and Vanessa Redgrave; and Warner Brothers Oscar winner “Million Dollar Baby”, starring and directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Hilary Swank and Peter Chan’s “Perhaps Love” starring Takeshi Kaneshiro and Zhou Xun which was invited to premiere at the 2005 Venice Film Festival, was chosen as Hong Kong’s Oscar entry and also won the Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress Awards in Hong Kong.

Together with Al Ruddy, Morgan has produced over 35 feature films and 400 hours of television over the past 20 years. “The Cannonball Run”, “Martial Law”, “Hogan’s Heroes”, and “Walker: Texas Ranger,” only skim the surface of Ruddy Morgan’s established history of success.

December 2007
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Locked Door, The 2012 Production Manager
 My Kingdom 2011 Producer
 Protégé 2007 Presenter
 Warlords, The 2007 Producer, Presenter
 Perhaps Love 2005 Producer, Executive producer
 Bruce Lee : A Warrior's Journey 2000 Brief appearance
 China Strike Force 2000 Producer
 Martial Law 1998 Producer
 Mr. Magoo 1997 Executive producer
 Cannonball Run II 1984 Producer
 Lassiter 1984 Executive producer
 Megaforce 1982 Producer, Writer
 Cannonball Run 1981 Producer
 Death Hunt 1981 Executive producer, Production Manager
 Tower Of Death 1981 Producer
 Night Games 1980 Producer
 Amsterdam Kill, The 1978 Producer
 Game Of Death, The 1978 Executive producer
 Bruce Lee, The Legend 1976 Brief appearance
 Himalayan, The 1976 Producer
 Man From Hong Kong, The 1975 Executive producer
 Stoner 1974 Producer, Brief appearance
 Bruce Lee : The Man And The Legend 1973 Producer
 Enter The Dragon 1973 Associate producer
 When Taekwondo Strikes 1973 Actor
 Fist Of Fury 1972 Associate producer
 Way Of The Dragon, The 1972 Associate producer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Andre E. Morgan pictures :  (Hide)
Stoner
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
 
 Other Andre E. Morgan pictures :  (Hide)
When Taekwondo Strikes (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com