Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wong Yung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 王戎
Wang Jim Jung
Wang Jung
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1941
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA
Activities : Producer (2), Actor (48)

Biography

Originally named Wang Jim-Jung, Wang was born in 1941 in Jiangsu, China. His father was an officer in education department of China and Wang moved to Taiwan with his family in 1949. He graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts specializing in cinema and broadcasting, and started his acting career in TV dramas before pursuing his career in movies. In 1964 Wang starred in "For War the Bell Tolls" and in the same year in "Four Loves" based on the novel by famous author Qiong Yao, which gave him a high profile. In 1971 he won the Golden Horse Award for the Best Supporting Actor for "You Don't Tell Him". He went to America in 1973 and directed as well as acted in "The Street in New York". In 1979, by using the name -Wang Jim-Jung, Wang co-directed "The Old Master" which starred Jackie Chan's mentor Yu Chan-Yuan. Having acquired his U.S. permanent residency Wang returned to Shaw Brothers as contracted actor and starred in over 20 movies, most of them are martial arts films directed by Chu Yuan. He left Shaw Brothers in 1983 and continued to pursue his acting career in TV. (IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Good, The Bad And the Bandit, The 1991 Actor
 Queen's High 1991 Producer, Actor
 Spirit Love 1990 Actor
 Seductress, The 1987 Producer
 Bastard Swordsman 1983 Actor
 Men From The Gutter 1983 Actor
 Portrait In Crystal 1983 Actor
 Seeding Of A Ghost 1983 Actor
 Supreme Swordsman, The 1983 Actor
 Usurpers Of Emperor's Power 1983 Actor
 82 Tenants, The 1982 Actor
 Godfather From Canton 1982 Actor
 Spirit Of The Sword, The 1982 Actor
 Black Lizard 1981 Actor
 Corpse Mania 1981 Actor
 Duel Of The Century, The 1981 Actor
 Emperor And His Brother, The 1981 Actor
 Bat Without Wings 1980 Actor
 Convict Killer, The 1980 Actor
 Hex 1980 Actor
 Full Moon Scimitar 1979 Actor
 Invincible Enforcer 1979 Actor
 Proud Twins, The 1979 Actor
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I 1978 Actor
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II 1978 Actor
 Women Of Desire 1974 Actor
 Flying Man Of Ma Lan, The 1973 Actor
 Haze In The Sunset 1973 Actor
 Imperial Tomb Raiders 1973 Actor
 Kiss to Remember, A 1973 Actor
 Queen Bee, The 1973 Actor
 Chow Ken 1972 Actor
 Righteous Fist, The 1972 Actor
 X-Mania 1972 Actor
 He Heals And Kills 1971 Actor
 House Of Tears 1971 Actor
 Struggle Karate 1971 Actor
 You Can't Tell Him 1971 Actor
 Fairy Fox and Ghost, The 1970 Actor
 Home Sweet Home 1970 Actor
 Hsueh-Kang Crashed The Flower Lantern Fair 1970 Actor
 Absurd Brave, The 1969 Actor
 Avenger, The 1969 Actor
 Lady 9 Flower 1969 Actor
 Love Is Your Name 1969 Actor
 Whirl-Wind Knight, The 1969 Actor
 Fight For The Agreement 1968 Actor
 Temptation 1968 Actor
 Fire Bulls 1966 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wong Yung pictures :  (Hide)
The Good, The Bad And the Bandit
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Men From The Gutter
Men From The Gutter
Portrait In Crystal
Seeding Of A Ghost
Seeding Of A Ghost
Seeding Of A Ghost
The Supreme Swordsman
Usurpers Of Emperor's Power
Godfather From Canton
Godfather From Canton
The Spirit Of The Sword
Bat Without Wings
The Convict Killer
The Proud Twins
 
 Other Wong Yung pictures :  (Hide)
The Good, The Bad And the Bandit (1)
Bastard Swordsman (2)
Men From The Gutter (2)
Portrait In Crystal (2)
Seeding Of A Ghost (1)
The Supreme Swordsman (2)
Usurpers Of Emperor's Power (1)
Godfather From Canton (2)
Corpse Mania (3)
Bat Without Wings (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com