Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Law Chun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 罗臻
Li Meng Fei
Lo Chen
Lo Jun
Luo Zhen
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1923
Date of death : 31/1/2003
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (30), Writer (20)

Biography

Lo Chen was born in 1923, in Shanghai, as Li Meng-fei. He settled in Hong Kong in 1947 and began working as a scriptwriter, continuity and as an assistant director for the Great China Film Company. After the closure of the Great China Film Company, Lo worked together with Ma Xu Weibang and wrote several other movies, including Resurrected Rose and Merry-Go-Round.

Lo gained recognition with The Long Lane, which won the Best Screenplay award at the Asian Film Festival in 1956. That year, he directed his first feature film, The Fresh Peony.

Lo joined the Shaw Brothers in 1961 as a director, and together with Li Han-hsiang, Doe Ching and Griffin Yueh Feng were known as the “Four Aces”. Although better known for his drama, Lo has also directed movies of other genres, including comedies, musicals and even martial arts movies.

Lo left Shaw Brothers at the end of the 70s, to continue his director career in Taiwan before retiring in US in the mid 90s. He was passed away in 2003.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1950 - 1960 - 1970 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Love Song 1953 Writer
 Fresh Peony, The 1956 Director
 Long Lane, The 1956 Writer
 Merry-Go-Round 1956 Writer
 Resurrected Rose 1957 Writer
 Story Of Lu Siniang, The 1958 Director, Writer
 Flames Of Passion 1960 Director, Writer
 Love Thy Neighbour 1960 Director, Writer
 Kiss For Sale 1961 Director
 Rose Of Summer, The 1961 Director, Writer
 Smile For A Kingdom, A 1962 Writer
 Tryst, The 1962 Director, Writer
 Her Sister's Keeper 1963 Director, Writer
 Second Spring, The 1963 Director, Writer
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Director
 Comedy Of Mismatches, The 1964 Director, Writer
 Shepherd Girl, The 1964 Director, Writer
 Vermilion Door 1965 Director, Writer
 Joy Of Spring, The 1966 Director, Writer
 Swan Song 1967 Director, Writer
 Too Late For Love 1967 Director, Writer
 Rainbow, The 1968 Director
 Raw Passions 1969 Director
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Director
 My Son 1970 Director, Writer
 Mad Killer 1971 Director
 Night Is Young, The 1971 Director
 Invincible, The 1972 Director
 Love Across The Seas 1973 Director
 Concrete Jungle, The 1974 Director
 It's All In The Family 1975 Director, Writer
 Erotic Nights 1976 Director
 Snake Prince, The 1976 Director
 Murder On The Wedding Night 1977 Director
 Behind The Storm 1982 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Law Chun pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com