Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Kao Li

 
 
 
 
Other names : Go Laap
 
Activities : Director (11), Assistant Director (2), Writer (8)

Biography

Born in Nanjing in 1924, Kao Li entered the Hong Kong film industry in the 1950s and worked his way up the ranks from script supervisor to scriptwriter and assistant director to Li Han-hsiang. At Shaw Brothers, Kaos screenplay for Lis Diau Charn won the Best Script Award at the 5th Asian Film Festival in 1958.

Kao made his directorial debut the following year with Girl From Amoy, one of Shaw Brothers few Amoy dialect films. His first Mandarin movie directorial assignment was The Pistol, co-directed with Li. In the mid-1960s, Kao worked almost exclusively with Ivy Ling Po, who he directed in a string of historic Huangmei operas, beginning with Inside The Forbidden City and concluding with The Mirror And The Lichee.

Following a stint at Cathay and in Taiwan, he returned to Shaw Brothers in the early 1970s to direct such sex comedies as Of Wives And Mistresses, and Lets Go To Bed.

He left the film world in the 1970s to go into business.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Of Wives And Mistresses 1972 Director
 Affection 1969 Director, Writer
 Jade Dragon 1968 Director
 Mirror And The Lichee, The 1967 Director
 Silent Swordsman, The 1967 Director
 Dawn Will Come, The 1966 Director, Writer
 Perfumed Arrow, The 1966 Director
 Inside The Forbidden City 1965 Director, Writer
 Mermaid, The 1965 Director
 Beyond The Great Wall 1964 Assistant Director
 Empress Wu Tse-Tien, The 1963 Assistant Director
 Invincible Sword, The 1963 Writer
 Return Of The Phoenix 1963 Director
 Tiger In Hunting, The 1963 Writer
 Pistol, The 1961 Director, Writer
 Diau Charn 1958 Writer
 He Has Taken Him For Another 1957 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com