Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sit Kwan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 薛群
Hsieh Chun
Hsih Chun
Xue Qun
 
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (9), Assistant Director (1), Writer (1), Actor (1)

Biography

Hsieh Chun was born in 1923. He began his film career in China during World War II. After the war he moved to Hong Kong, and in the 1950’s worked as assistant director on numerous Cantonese films. He was also an occasional scriptwriter, one of his earliest writing credits being The Elopement.

He made his directorial debut with the 1963 Cantonese comedy Chor Fun Kee, which he also scripted.

Hsieh joined Shaw Brothers in 1964 and thereafter directed Mandarin movies. His more famous Shaw Brothers’ films include Comedy Of Mismatches, The Lark , and The Knight Of Knights.

He left Shaw Brothers after Come Haunt With Me and directed a few more films before retiring in the mid-1970’s.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Come Haunt With Me 1971 Director
 Double Trouble 1968 Director
 Enchanted Chamber, The 1968 Director
 Blue Skies 1967 Director
 Sing High, Sing Low 1967 Director
 Knight Of Knights, The 1966 Director
 Lark, The 1965 Director
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Director
 Comedy Of Mismatches, The 1964 Director
 Mischievous Girl 1959 Assistant Director
 Elopement, The 1954 Writer, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com