Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jenny Hu Yan Ni

 
 
 
 
Other names : 胡燕妮
Jenny Hu
Hu Yan Ni
Hu2 Yan1 Ni2
Jenny Woo
Woo Yin Lei
Wu Yin Nei
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1946
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (36)

Biography

Actress Jenny Hu was born in 1946 in Guangzhou, China, moved to Taiwan to live until she was 14.

In 1960 her mother took her to Germany where she attended high school. After high school, she moved to Hong Kong and - at the urging of one of her friends - was introduced to famous director Chin Chien who immediately invited Jenny to star in his Shaw Brothers film Till The End Of Time. The film was an overnight success and so was Jenny as she next appeared in a string of successful dramas such as Madam Slender Plum and Four Sisters.

In 1983, she moved to Los Angeles where she still lives a simple life helping her husband with his business and recently has received her make-up license.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Actress ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Actress
 Yesterday Once More 2004 Actress
 To Love Or Not To Love 1978 Actress
 Forever And Ever 1977 Actress
 Eternal Obsession, The 1976 Actress
 Rhythm Of The Wave 1976 Actress
 Bar Girl 1975 Actress
 Silver Band, The 1974 Actress
 Wild As The Waves 1974 Actress
 Young Passion 1974 Actress
 Back Street 1973 Actress
 Death Comes In Three 1973 Actress
 Love Is A Four Letter Word 1973 Actress
 Cheating In Panorama 1972 Actress
 Hong Kong Criminal Crimes 1972 Actress
 Impetuous Fire 1972 Actress
 Jenny And Her Sexy Mother 1972 Actress
 Love Affairs 1972 Actress
 Love Is Smoke 1972 Actress
 Notorious Ones, The 1972 Actress
 Peeper, The Model And The Hypnotist, The 1972 Actress
 Singer Story, The 1972 Actress
 Stealing Love 1972 Actress
 Maria 1971 Actress
 My Beloved 1971 Actress
 Secret Of My Millionaire Sister 1971 Actress
 Wedding Song, The 1971 Actress
 Guess Who Killed My Twelve Lovers 1970 Actress
 Love Without End 1970 Actress
 Young Lovers 1970 Actress
 Farewell, My Love 1969 Actress
 River Of Tears 1969 Actress
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Actress
 Summer Heat 1968 Actress
 Black Falcon 1967 Actress
 Madam Slender Plum 1967 Actress
 Till The End Of Time 1966 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jenny Hu Yan Ni pictures :  (Hide)
Farewell, My Love
Farewell, My Love
Farewell, My Love
Black Falcon
Black Falcon
 
 Other Jenny Hu Yan Ni pictures :  (Hide)
Young Lovers (5)
Farewell, My Love (3)
Torrent Of Desire (2)
Black Falcon (5)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com