Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chun Kim

 
 
 
 
Other names : 秦剑
秦劍
Chin Chien
Gam Kim
Qin Jian
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1926
Date of death : 1/1/1969
Activities : Director (34), Assistant Director (1), Writer (19), Actor (1), Original Story (1)

Biography

Director Chin Chien made a quiet entry into the film world as a member of Cantonese director Wu Pang’s production crew. After co-directing Separated Too Soon, Chin would go on to direct his first film For My Country in 1949.

Among his films were A Melancholy Melody Parts One, A Melancholy Melody Part Two, Autumn and Mutual Understanding brought his career to new heights.

Chin joined Shaw Brothers in 1965 and went on to greater success with hits such as Pink Tears, Till the End of Time, Farewell My Love and River of Tears.

Chin married actress Jeanette Lin Tsui in 1959 but the couple divorced in 1967.

Burdened by personal and financial woes, Chin took an end his own life in 1969 when he was 43.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ A - B - C - D - F - G - I - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Autumn 1954 Director
 Autumn Comes To Purple Rose Garden 1958 Director
 Between Love And Hatred 1963 Director
 Big Circus, The 1964 Director, Writer
 Birth Of Mankind, The 1946 Writer
 Bloodshed In The Valley Of Love 1957 Director
 Bloody Cloth 1948 Assistant Director
 Blundering Woman Detective 1965 Director
 Bright Future, A 1952 Director
 Cuckoo's Spirit, A 1954 Director
 Double Bliss 1970 Director
 Farewell, My Love 1969 Director
 For My Country 1949 Director, Writer
 Guiding Light, The 1953 Director
 Ill-Fated Beauty, An 1963 Original Story
 Infancy 1951 Director, Writer
 Knife Of Devil's Roaring And Soul Missing 1976 Writer, Actor
 Life Of Xiaomingxing, The 1952 Director
 Love (Part 1) 1955 Director
 Love (Part 2) 1955 Director
 Mother's Tear, A 1953 Director, Writer
 My Intimate Partner 1960 Director
 Myriad Homes, A 1953 Writer
 Neighbours All 1954 Director
 Newly-Wed, The 1956 Director
 Outstanding One, The 1948 Writer
 Parents' Hearts 1955 Director, Writer
 Pink Tears 1965 Director, Writer
 Pretty Tigress, The 1955 Director
 River Of Tears 1969 Director
 Romance Forever 1949 Writer
 Rose, Be My Love 1966 Director
 Sad Wife In A Grand House, The 1956 Writer
 Sexy Thief, The 1948 Writer
 Singing Girl's Spirit, The 1951 Director
 Sweet Seventeen 1954 Director
 Those In Love 1958 Director, Writer
 Three Swinging Girls 1968 Director
 Till The End Of Time 1966 Director, Writer
 Tragedy Of Love 1959 Director
 Twelve Beauties Pavilion 1948 Writer
 Unfinished Melody 1969 Director
 Villain 1948 Writer
 We Owe It To Our Children 1955 Director
 Whispering Palms, The 1957 Director
 Woman's Heart 1948 Writer
 Woman's Heart Is Never Mended, A 1949 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com