Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Poon Lui

 
 
 
 
Other names : 潘垒
潘壘
Pan Lei
Peter Pan Lei
Pan1 Lei3
 
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Director (15), Producer (2), Writer (15), Art director (1), Production Manager (1), Lyricist (1)

Biography

Pan Lei was born in 1926 and joined Shaw Brothers in the 60s. In 1963 his movie Lover's Rock created fame for himself and Cheng Pei-pei, then a new star.

Pan tried his hands at scriptwriting, directing and writing lyrics for movie theme songs. He collaborated with famous composer Joseph Koo to produce many songs, which included a song for Cuties Parade.

His script novelizations also became highly popular.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Snake In The Crane's Shadow 1978 Director, Writer
 Spiritual Kung Fu 1978 Writer
 New Fist of Fury 1976 Writer
 Cuties Parade 1975 Director, Writer
 Girl With The Long Hair 1975 Writer
 Merciful Sword, The 1971 Director, Producer, Writer
 Sword, The 1971 Director
 Love Without End 1970 Director, Writer, Lyricist
 Young Flying Hero 1970 Producer, Writer
 Purple Darts 1969 Director, Writer
 Tomorrow Is Another Day 1969 Director
 Fallen Petals 1968 Director, Writer
 Fastest Sword, The 1968 Director, Writer
 Wolf And The Angel, The 1968 Director, Production Manager
 Purple Shell, The 1967 Director, Writer
 Downhill They Ride 1966 Director
 Knotted Love 1966 Art director
 Poisonous Rose 1966 Director, Writer
 Song Of Orchid Island 1965 Director, Writer
 Lover's Rock 1964 Director, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com