Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Tsai Ming Liang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 蔡明亮
Cai4 Ming2 Liang4
Choi Ming Leung
 
Birthdate : 27/10/1957
Nationality : Malaysia
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Director (10), Producer (3), Writer (11), Art director (1), Actor (1)

Biography

Tsai Ming-liang was born in 1957 in Kuching, Malaysia. He moved to Taiwan to study film and decided to settle there after graduating from the Drama and Cinema Department of the Chinese Cultural University of Taiwan. He quickly established reputation with series of experimental plays. He went on to direct television drama.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Chacun son cinéma 2007 Director
 Help Me Eros 2007 Producer, Art director
 I Don't Want To Sleep Alone 2006 Director, Writer
 Wayward Cloud 2005 Director, Writer
 Goodbye, Dragon Inn 2003 Director, Producer, Writer
 Missing, The 2003 Producer
 Skywalk Is Gone, The 2002 Director, Writer
 What Time Is It There ? 2001 Director, Writer
 Hole, The 1998 Director, Writer
 River, The 1997 Director, Writer
 Yang ± Ying : Gender In Chinese Cinema 1996 Actor
 Vive l'amour 1994 Director, Writer
 Rebels Of The Neon God 1992 Director, Writer
 Game They Called Sex, The 1988 Writer
 Teenage Fugitive 1984 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tsai Ming Liang pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com