Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Zhang Yimou

 
 
 
 
Other names : 张艺谋
張藝謀
Zhāng Yìmóu
 
Birthdate : 14/11/1950
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (21), Producer (5), Writer (3), Cinematographer (3), Actor (4), Original Story (3), Planning (2)

Biography

Ever since his directorial debut, ‘Red Sorghum’ (1987) won the Golden Bear Award at the Berlin Film Festival, Zhang Yimou has established his reputation as one of the most talented and influential directors today.

Zhang Yimou was born in China in 1950 and studied cinematography at the Beijing Film Academy. He became a leading member of China’s Fifth Generation Filmmakers, the first group to graduate following the turbulent Cultural Revolution. He is an accomplished actor, starring in ‘Red Sorghum’ as well as earning the Best Actor Award at the Tokyo International Film Festival for his performance in ‘Old Well’ (1986). Zhang Yimou is also a skilled cinematographer, with credits including ‘Yellow Earth’ (1984), ‘Old Well’ (1986), and ‘The Big Parade’ (1986).

As a director, he has received multiple honours. He is the first Chinese filmmaker to receive Motion Picture Academy recognition, being nominated for Academy Awards&Mac226; in the Best Foreign Film category for ‘Ju Dou’ in 1990, and ‘Raise the Red Lantern’ in 1991. He has earned numerous top honors, including the Silver Lion at the 44th Venice International Film Festival for ‘Raise the Red Lantern’ (1991), the Golden Lion Award at the 45th Venice International Film Festival for ‘The Story of Qiu Ju’ (1992), the Grand Jury Prize at the 47th Cannes International Film Festival for ‘To Live’ (1994), the Golden Lion Award at the 52nd Venice International Film Festival for ‘Not One Less’ (1999) and the Silver Bear at the Berlin International Film Festival for ‘The Road Home’ (1999).

In 1997, Zhang diversified his craft, directing the Puccini opera ‘Turandot’ in Florence, Italy, with the acclaimed conductor Zubin Mehta. In 1998, he and Mehta once again collaborated, re-staging the opera in Beijing’s Forbidden City.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Producer - Writer - Cinematographer - Actor - Original Story - Planning ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Great Wall 2016 Director
 Coming Home 2014 Director
 Flowers Of War, The 2011 Director
 Under The Hawthorn Tree 2010 Director
 Woman A Gun and a Noodle Shop, A 2009 Director
 Chacun son cinéma 2007 Director
 Curse Of The Golden Flower 2006 Director
 Riding Alone For Thousands Of Miles 2005 Director
 House Of Flying Daggers 2004 Director
 Hero 2002 Director
 Happy Times 2001 Director
 Not One Less 1999 Director
 Road Home, The 1999 Director
 Keep Cool 1997 Director
 Shanghai Triad 1995 Director
 To Live ! 1994 Director
 Story Of Qiuju, The 1992 Director
 Raise The Red Lantern 1991 Director
 Ju Dou 1990 Director
 Operation Cougar 1989 Director
 Red Sorghum 1987 Director
 
Producer
 Curse Of The Golden Flower 2006 Producer
 2046 2004 Producer
 House Of Flying Daggers 2004 Producer
 Hero 2002 Producer
 Dragon Town City 1997 Producer
 
Writer
 Curse Of The Golden Flower 2006 Writer
 House Of Flying Daggers 2004 Writer
 Hero 2002 Writer
 
Cinematographer
 Old Well 1986 Cinematographer
 One And Eight 1984 Cinematographer
 Yellow Earth 1984 Cinematographer
 
Actor
 Keep Cool 1997 Actor
 Terracotta Warrior 1989 Actor
 Red Sorghum 1987 Actor
 Old Well 1986 Actor
 
Original Story
 Riding Alone For Thousands Of Miles 2005 Original Story
 House Of Flying Daggers 2004 Original Story
 Hero 2002 Original Story
 
Planning
 Mary From Beijing 1992 Planning
 Terracotta Warrior 1989 Planning
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Zhang Yimou pictures :  (Hide)
Terracotta Warrior
 
 Other Zhang Yimou pictures :  (Hide)
Terracotta Warrior (10)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com