Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
James Wong Jim

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黄沾
黄霑
Huang Zhan
Huang Zhan Sen
Wong Jim
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1940
Date of death : 23/11/2004
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Writer (2), Music (45), Singer (2), Voice dubbing (1), Actor (52), Brief appearance (5), Cameo (1), Lyricist (3)

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Warrior, The 2005 Music
 In-Laws, Out-Laws 2004 Actor
 Visible Secret 2001 Actor
 Love Paradox 2000 Actor
 Bishonen 1998 Actor
 Chinese Ghost Story : The Animated Movie, A 1997 Voice dubbing
 Mad Phoenix, The 1997 Actor
 Funny Business 1995 Actor
 My Father Is A Hero 1995 Music
 Best Of Best 1994 Actor
 Class Of Distinction 1994 Actor
 Deadful Melody 1994 Music
 Great Conqueror's Concubine 1 & 2 1994 Music
 I Have A Date With Spring 1994 Actor
 I Will Wait For You 1994 Actor
 It’s A Wonderful Life ! 1994 Actor
 Lovers, The 1994 Music
 Return To A Better Tomorrow 1994 Actor
 Screwball '94 1994 Actor
 All’s Well Ends Well, Too 1993 Music, Actor
 City Hunter 1993 Music
 Crime Story 1993 Music
 Eagle Shooting Heroes, The 1993 Music
 Flirting Scholar, The 1993 Actor
 Fong Sai Yuk 1993 Music
 Green Snake 1993 Music
 Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber, The 1993 Singer
 Iron Monkey 1993 Actor
 Last Hero In China 1993 Music
 Laughters Of "Water Margins" 1993 Music, Actor
 Legend Of The Liquid Sword 1993 Music
 Master Wong VS Master Wong 1993 Music
 Sword Stained With Royal Blood, The 1993 Music
 All's Well Ends Well 1992 Actor
 Fight Back To School 2 1992 Actor
 Hard Boiled 1992 Music
 James Wong In Japan And Korea 1992 Actor
 Key To Fortune 1992 Actor
 Moon Warriors, The 1992 Music
 Once Upon A Time A Hero In China 1992 Actor
 Rich Man 1992 Actor
 Stooges In Hong Kong 1992 Actor
 Summer Lovers 1992 Actor
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Brief appearance
 Under The Rose 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Chinese Ghost Story 3, A 1991 Music
 Fox Legend 1991 Music
 Gambling Ghost, The 1991 Actor
 Once Upon A Time In China 1991 Music
 Spiritual Trinity 1991 Music
 Stooges In Tokyo 1991 Actor
 Bullet In The Head 1990 Music
 Chinese Ghost Story 2, A 1990 Music
 Doctor Vampire 1990 Actor
 Promising Miss Bowie 1990 Actor
 Raid, The 1990 Music
 Swordsman 1990 Music
 Tiger On The Beat 2 1990 Actor
 Wild Goose Chase, The 1990 Actor
 Burning Sensation 1989 Actor
 Casino Raiders 1989 Music
 City Squeeze 1989 Singer, Actor
 Just Heroes 1989 Music, Actor
 Miracles 1989 Brief appearance
 Mr Sunshine 1989 Actor
 Romancing Star 3, The 1989 Music, Actor
 Terracotta Warrior 1989 Music
 Bet On Fire 1988 Music
 Carry On Dancing 1988 Actor
 Crazy Companies, The 1988 Actor
 Diary Of A Big Man 1988 Music, Brief appearance
 Double Fattiness 1988 Actor
 Dragons Forever 1988 Music
 Fractured Follies 1988 Actor
 Fury 1988 Music
 I Love Maria 1988 Music
 Into The Night, The 1988 Music
 Mother Vs Mother 1988 Cameo
 My Dream Is Yours 1988 Actor
 Picture Of A Nymph 1988 Music
 Road Warriors 1988 Actor
 Tiger On The Beat 1988 Actor
 Chinese Ghost Story, A 1987 Music
 Mirage 1987 Music
 Price Of Growing Up, The 1987 Lyricist
 Martial Arts Of Shaolin 1986 Music
 Peking Opera Blues 1986 Music
 Dancing Warrior 1985 Music, Actor
 And Now What's Your Name 1984 Writer
 Double Trouble 1984 Music
 Musical Singer 1984 Actor
 Shanghai Blues 1984 Music
 My Darling, My Goddess 1982 Actor
 Disco Fever 1979 Actor
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I 1978 Lyricist
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II 1978 Lyricist
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Writer, Brief appearance
 CID - first season 1976 Actor
 Let's Rock 1976 Music, Actor
 My Wacky, Wacky World 1975 Actor
 Games Gamblers Play 1974 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 James Wong Jim pictures :  (Hide)
Visible Secret
Return To A Better Tomorrow
Iron Monkey
Laughters Of "Water Margins"
The Twin Dragons
The Gambling Ghost
Just Heroes
The Romancing Star 3
Diary Of A Big Man
Fractured Follies
Mother Vs Mother
 
 Other James Wong Jim pictures :  (Hide)
Visible Secret (1)
Love Paradox (1)
Return To A Better Tomorrow (1)
All’s Well Ends Well, Too (1)
Laughters Of "Water Margins" (2)
The Twin Dragons (1)
Tiger On The Beat 2 (1)
Fractured Follies (4)
Road Warriors (1)
Dancing Warrior (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)   (Show)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com