Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Zhou Xun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 周迅
Chow Shun
Jue Zhou Xun
 
Birthdate : 18/10/1976
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (25)

Biography

Since her stunning performance in "Suzhou River" (2000), wich won her the Best Actress Award at the Paris Film festival. She starred in the Berlin Award winning work "Beijing Bicycle" (2001); "The Little Chinese Seamstress" (2002), wich was nominated for Golden Globe, Golden Horse and Hong Kong Film Award, and "Barber in Love" (2004). She was nominated Golden Horse Best Actress for her role in "Hong Kong Hollywood" (2002). Her recent triumph was being named Best Actress by Hong Kong Film Awards, Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards, Golden Bauhinia Awards and Taiwan Golden Horse Film Festival (2006), for her role in Peter Chan's Perhaps Love, the closing film of Venice Film Festival 2005.

Source : Ming Ming website
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Meet Miss Anxiety 2014 Actress
 Overheard 3 2014 Actress
 Women Who Flirt 2014 Actress
 Painted Skin 2: The Resurrection 2012 Actress
 Silent War, The 2012 Actress
 Flying Swords Of Dragon Gate 2011 Actress
 Founding Of The Party 2011 Actress
 Great Magician 2011 Actress
 Confucius 2010 Actress
 Message, The 2009 Actress
 True Legend 2009 Actress
 All About Women 2008 Actress
 Equation of Love & Death, The 2008 Actress
 Painted Skin 2008 Actress
 Ming Ming 2007 Actress
 Banquet, The 2006 Actress
 Mandarin Duck & Butterfly 2005 Actress
 Perhaps Love 2005 Actress
 Baober In Love 2004 Actress
 Beijing Bicycle 2001 Actress
 Hollywood Hong Kong 2001 Actress
 Suzhou River 2000 Actress
 My Rice Noodle Shop 1998 Actress
 Maiden Rose 1995 Actress
 Inside An Old Grave 1991 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Zhou Xun pictures :  (Hide)
The Banquet
True Legend
Painted Skin
 
 Other Zhou Xun pictures :  (Hide)
Great Magician (1)
Confucius (4)
True Legend (2)
All About Women (2)
Painted Skin (5)
Ming Ming (6)
The Banquet (2)
Perhaps Love (3)
Other pictures (2)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com