Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Charlie Young Choi Nei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨采妮
Charlie Yeung
Yeung Choi Nei
Charlie Young
 
Birthdate : 23/5/1974
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (1), Writer (1), Voice dubbing (1), Actress (29)

Biography

While still living with her parents, she moved to HK from Taiwan and did some commercials in high school, but her big break was doing one with Aaron Kwok that thrust her into the publicity spotlight.

In 1993 she made her film debut in Future Cops and then began a remarkable run of films in 1994 with Ashes of Time. From 1994 through 1997, Charlie Yeung was the hottest actress in HK. Nearly everyone fell in love with her slightly off kilter face that was incredibly appealing but far from a classic beauty. She seemed to be everywhere - from magazine shoots, to recording albums to getting choice roles in good films.

brns
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Cold War 2 2016 Actress
 Kung Fu Jungle 2014 Actress
 Catching Monkey 3D 2013 Actress
 Christmas Rose 2013 Director, Writer
 Cold War 2012 Actress
 Floating City 2012 Actress
 Sleepwalker 3D 2011 Actress
 37 2010 Actress
 Wind Blast 2010 Actress
 Ashes Of Time Redux 2008 Actress
 Bangkok Dangerous 2007 Actress
 After This, Our Exile 2006 Actress
 All About Love 2005 Actress
 Seven Swords 2005 Actress
 New Police Story 2004 Actress
 Chinese Ghost Story : The Animated Movie, A 1997 Voice dubbing
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Actress
 Intimates 1997 Actress
 Task Force 1997 Actress
 Wedding Days, The 1997 Actress
 Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words " 1996 Actress
 Fallen Angels 1995 Actress
 High Risk 1995 Actress
 Love In The Time Of Twilight 1995 Actress
 Young Policemen in Love 1995 Actress
 Ashes Of Time 1994 Actress
 How Deep Is Your Love ? 1994 Actress
 Lovers, The 1994 Actress
 Modern Romance 1994 Actress
 What Price Survival 1994 Actress
 Future Cops 1993 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Charlie Young Choi Nei pictures :  (Hide)
Ashes Of Time Redux
Ashes Of Time Redux
Seven Swords
New Police Story
Dr Wai In " The Scripture With No Words "
Fallen Angels
High Risk
Ashes Of Time
What Price Survival
What Price Survival
All About Love
Seven Swords
Task Force
 
 Other Charlie Young Choi Nei pictures :  (Hide)
Cold War (1)
Floating City (3)
37 (1)
Ashes Of Time Redux (1)
All About Love (4)
Seven Swords (4)
New Police Story (1)
Downtown Torpedoes (5)
Fallen Angels (5)
High Risk (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com