Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Michelle Yeoh

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨紫琼
楊紫瓊
Michelle Khan
Yng Zǐqing
Yang2 Zi3 Qiong2
Yeoh Choo Kheng
Yeung Chi King
Michelle Yeung Chi King
Michelle Yeung Chu Kheng
 
Birthdate : 6/8/1962
Nationality : Malaysia
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (3), Executive producer (1), Writer (1), Actress (31), Cameo (3), (1)

Biography

Michelle Yeoh / Michelle Khan / Yeung Chu-kheng was born on the 6 of august 1962 in Malaysia.
She began studying ballet dancing and comedy in London. In 1983, she returned to her home country and became the winner of the Miss Malaysia beauty contest. Her appearance in a TV commercial with Jackie Chan launched her career.

It was Dickson Poon (her future husband), the head of the famous company D&B, who showed to the public her incredible skills with the In The Line Of Duty two first opus. After the success of these two films she appeared in many other action movies. But after marrying Dickson Poon she retired from acting at the insistance of her husband.

In 1992, after 4 years away from the film industry and after her divorce she came back in Police Story 3. Michelle Kahn became Michelle Yeoh, now free to take all the risks she wants. At this time she tried her luck in Hollywood and appeared in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) : she played a chinese supercop. With this incursion in the United States she joined John Woo, Chow Yun-fat, Jackie Chan, Kirk Wong, Terence Chang, Ronny Yu, Yuen Woo-ping, Corey Yuen Kwai or Jet Li.

In 2001, she produced The Touch written by Julien Carbon and Laurent Courtiaud.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny 2016 Actress
 Reign Of Assassins 2010 Actress
 My Fair Gentleman 2009 Producer
 True Legend 2009 Actress
 Babylon A.D. 2008 Actress
 Children of Huang Shi, The 2008 Actress
 Mummy 3 : Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor, The 2008 Actress
 Sunshine 2007 Actress
 Memoirs Of A Geisha 2005 Actress
 Silver Hawk 2004 Producer, Executive producer, Actress
 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2003
 Hong Kong Stories 2003 Actress
 Touch, The 2002 Producer, Writer, Actress
 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 Actress
 Moonlight Express 1999 Cameo
 Jackie Chan : My Story 1998 Actress
 Soong Sisters 1997 Actress
 Tomorrow Never Dies 1997 Actress
 Ah Kam 1996 Actress
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Shaolin Popey 2 : Messy Temple 1994 Cameo
 Wing Chun 1994 Actress
 Wonder Seven 1994 Actress
 Butterfly And Sword 1993 Actress
 Executioners 1993 Actress
 Heroic Trio, The 1993 Actress
 Holy Weapon 1993 Actress
 Project S 1993 Actress
 Tai Chi Master, The 1993 Actress
 Police Story 3 - Supercop 1992 Actress
 Easy Money 1987 Actress
 Magnificent Warriors 1987 Actress
 Royal Warriors 1986 Actress
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars 1985 Cameo
 Yes, Madam 1985 Actress
 Owl VS Bumbo, The 1984 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Michelle Yeoh pictures :  (Hide)
Reign Of Assassins
The Children of Huang Shi
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Moonlight Express
Ah Kam
Ah Kam
Executioners
Executioners
The Heroic Trio
The Heroic Trio
The Tai Chi Master
Police Story 3 - Supercop
Magnificent Warriors
Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars
The Owl VS Bumbo
True Legend
 
 Other Michelle Yeoh pictures :  (Hide)
Reign Of Assassins (7)
True Legend (2)
The Children of Huang Shi (3)
Sunshine (4)
Silver Hawk (8)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (1)
The Touch (6)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (3)
Moonlight Express (2)
Ah Kam (6)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com