Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11629 Movies
19214 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32450 Screenshots
3726 Videos
Li Ching

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李菁
Lee Ching
Lee Jing
Li Chin
Li3 Jing1
 
Birthdate : 8/11/1948
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (57), Cameo (2)

Biography

Born in 1948 as Li Guo-ying, in Shanghai, Li Ching was raised in Hong Kong. At the age of 15, she joined the acting class of Shaw Brothers. In a minor role that Li played Inside The Forbidden City, her performance captured the attention of the Shaw's executives.

At age 17 she won the Best Actress Award at the 12th Asian Film Festival for her striking role in The Mermaid, earning her the nickname "Baby Queen" of Shaw Brothers. Li won the audiences by showing tremendous versatility with appearances in the award winning teen-tearjerker Susanna and a string of dazzling Chang Cheh directed wu xia martial arts epics.

Li Ching announced of retirement in 1983. She is definitely one of the most remembered Mandarin film stars in the hearts of Chinese audience.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Actress - Cameo ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Actress
 Excuse Me Please 1989 Actress
 Chase, The 1978 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber 1978 Actress
 Clans Of Intrigue 1977 Actress
 Heroes Of The Eastern Skies 1977 Actress
 Beautiful Vixen 1976 Actress
 Mr Funny Bone 1976 Actress
 Wedding Nights 1976 Actress
 Golden Lion, The 1975 Actress
 Happy Trio, The 1975 Actress
 Lover's Destiny 1975 Actress
 That's Adultery ! 1975 Actress
 Cheeky Little Angels, The 1974 Actress
 Ghost Lovers, The 1974 Actress
 Hong Kong 73 1974 Actress
 Sorrow Of The Gentry 1974 Actress
 Ambush 1973 Actress
 Sexy Girls Of Denmark 1973 Actress
 Sexy Playgirls 1973 Actress
 Tales Of Larceny 1973 Actress
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Actress
 Fugitive, The 1972 Actress
 Human Goddess, The 1972 Actress
 Merry Wife, The 1972 Actress
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actress
 King Eagle 1971 Actress
 Long Chase, The 1971 Actress
 New One-Armed Swordsman, The 1971 Actress
 Secret Of My Millionaire Sister 1971 Actress
 Vengeance Of A Snowgirl 1971 Actress
 Place To Call Home, A 1970 Actress
 Valley Of The Fangs 1970 Actress
 Whose Baby Is In The Classroom? 1970 Actress
 Dead End 1969 Actress
 Have Sword, Will Travel 1969 Actress
 Invincible Fist, The 1969 Actress
 Killers Five 1969 Actress
 Three Smiles, The 1969 Actress
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actress
 Sword Of Swords, The 1968 Actress
 King With My Face, The 1967 Actress
 Lady Jade Locket 1967 Actress
 Moonlight Serenade 1967 Actress
 Pearl Phoenix, The 1967 Actress
 Rape Of The Sword 1967 Actress
 Susanna 1967 Actress
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Actress
 Sweet And Wild 1966 Actress
 Inside The Forbidden City 1965 Actress
 Lotus Lamp, The 1965 Actress
 Mermaid, The 1965 Actress
 West Chamber, The 1965 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Crimson Palm, The 1964 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Female Prince, The 1964 Actress
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Actress
 
Cameo
 Knight Of Knights, The 1966 Cameo
 Last Woman Of Shang, The 1964 Cameo
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Li Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Clans Of Intrigue
Hong Kong 73
The Human Goddess
The Human Goddess
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
King Eagle
King Eagle
The New One-Armed Swordsman
Whose Baby Is In The Classroom?
Dead End
Have Sword, Will Travel
Killers Five
The Invincible Fist
The Sword Of Swords
The Sword Of Swords
The Sword Of Swords
The Sword Of Swords
Lady Jade Locket
Sweet Is Revenge
Sweet Is Revenge
 
 Other Li Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Clans Of Intrigue (2)
The Fourteen Amazons (7)
The Fugitive (5)
The Human Goddess (4)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship (2)
King Eagle (5)
The New One-Armed Swordsman (4)
Vengeance Of A Snowgirl (1)
A Place To Call Home (1)
Whose Baby Is In The Classroom? (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com