Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11629 Movies
19214 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32450 Screenshots
3725 Videos
Ho Fan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 何藩
He Fan
Hoh Faan
 
Birthdate : 8/8/1937
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (18), Producer (2), Writer (1), Cinematographer (1), Actor (17)

Biography

Ho Fan, a native of Guangdong, was born in Hong Kong, in 1937. He was a keen photographer from a young age and has won numerous awards at photographic competitions worldwide.

Ho joined Shaw Brothers in 1961 and was an assistant in the movie The Swallow. He also played minor parts in several movies. Ho won praise for his performance as Tripitaka in The Monkey Goes West and starred in the sequels, Princess Iron Fan, The Cave Of The Silken Web and The Land Of Many Perfumes.

Ho left Shaw Brothers in 1969. Later, he made his solo directorial debut with Love And Blood, Adventure In Denmark, Innocent Lust.

Ho currently lives in the United States.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Sichuan Concubines, The 1994 Director
 7 Days In Paris 1993 Producer
 False Lady 1992 Producer
 Hidden Desire 1991 Director
 Temptation Summary 2 1991 Director
 Temptation Summary 1990 Director
 Erotic Nights 1989 Director, Writer
 Brief Encounter 1988 Director
 Yu Pui Tsuen 2 1987 Director
 Yu Pui Tsuen 1986 Director
 Smile Again 1985 Director
 Expensive Tastes 1982 Director
 Hello Sexy Late Homecomers 1978 Director
 Notorious Frameup 1978 Director
 Innocent Lust 1977 Director
 Body For Sale 1976 Director
 Girl With The Long Hair 1975 Director, Cinematographer
 Adventurous Air-Steward, The 1974 Director
 Adventure In Denmark 1973 Director
 Love And Blood 1972 Director
 Millionaire Chase, The 1969 Actor
 Miss Fragrance 1969 Actor
 My Sweet Lady 1969 Actor
 Land Of Many Perfumes, The 1968 Actor
 Cave Of The Silken Web 1967 Actor
 Madam Slender Plum 1967 Actor
 Susanna 1967 Actor
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Actor
 Blue And The Black 2, The 1966 Actor
 Blue And The Black, The 1966 Actor
 Monkey Goes West, The 1966 Actor
 Perfumed Arrow, The 1966 Actor
 Princess Iron Fan 1966 Actor
 Inside The Forbidden City 1965 Actor
 Vermilion Door 1965 Actor
 Female Prince, The 1964 Actor
 Love Without End 1961 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ho Fan pictures :  (Hide)
Cave Of The Silken Web
Princess Iron Fan
The Monkey Goes West
 
 Other Ho Fan pictures :  (Hide)
Cave Of The Silken Web (3)
Sweet Is Revenge (2)
Princess Iron Fan (2)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com