Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Angela Mao Ying

 
 
 
 
Other names : 茅瑛
Maau Ying
Angela Mao
Mao Fook Jing
Mao Fu Ying
Mao Ying
Mao2 Ying1
Mou Ying
 
Birthdate : 20/9/1950
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (37), Cameo (3)

Biography

At the age of 5, Angela Mao was enrolled into an Opera School in Taiwan. Some of her classmates were Judy Lee, Charlie Chin and James Tien (all future actors) and she trained for the next 14 years.

In 1969 she was spotted by director Huang Feng and signed to a contract at Golden Harvest. She left Golden Harvest in the late 70's and made a few more Taiwanese productions Two Great Cavaliers, Scorching Sun and Duel of Death among them.

She retired in 1980 at the young age of 30 - got married and basically left the spotlight for good.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Bruce Lee : A Warrior's Journey 2000 Cameo
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Cameo
 Ghost Bride 1992 Cameo
 Devil Dynamite 1987 Actress
 New Pilgrims To The West 1982 Actress
 Stunning Gambling, The 1982 Actress
 Giant Of Casino, The 1981 Actress
 Snake Deadly Act 1980 Actress
 Dance Of Death 1979 Actress
 Return Of The Tiger 1979 Actress
 Scorching Sun, Fierce Winds, And Wild Fire 1979 Actress
 Damned, The 1978 Actress
 Invincible Kung Fu Trio, The 1978 Actress
 Lady Constables, The 1978 Actress
 Legendary Strike, The 1978 Actress
 Moon Night Cutter 1978 Actress
 Two Great Cavaliers 1978 Actress
 Broken Oath 1977 Actress
 Duel In The Desert 1977 Actress
 Duel With The Devils 1977 Actress
 Moonlight Sword And Jade Lion 1977 Actress
 Revenge Of Kung Fu Mao 1977 Actress
 Swift Shaolin Boxer, The 1977 Actress
 Himalayan, The 1976 Actress
 Queen's Ransom, A 1976 Actress
 Association, The 1975 Actress
 Naughty ! Naughty ! 1974 Actress
 Stoner 1974 Actress
 Tournament, The 1974 Actress
 Back Alley Princess 1973 Actress
 Enter The Dragon 1973 Actress
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Actress
 Opium Trail, The 1973 Actress
 Thunderbolt 1973 Actress
 When Taekwondo Strikes 1973 Actress
 Hapkido 1972 Actress
 Angry River, The 1971 Actress
 Invincible Eight, The 1971 Actress
 Lady Whirlwind 1971 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Angela Mao Ying pictures :  (Hide)
Snake Deadly Act
The Lady Constables
The Lady Constables
The Legendary Strike
Broken Oath
Broken Oath
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
Stoner
Stoner
Stoner
The Tournament
The Fate Of Lee Khan
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
Hapkido
Lady Whirlwind
Lady Whirlwind
Lady Whirlwind
The Angry River
The Angry River
 
 Other Angela Mao Ying pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter 2 (1)
Snake Deadly Act (1)
Dance Of Death (7)
The Lady Constables (1)
The Legendary Strike (3)
Broken Oath (7)
The Himalayan (6)
The Association (1)
Stoner (8)
The Tournament (6)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com