Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yan Jun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 严俊
嚴俊
Yen Chuan
Yen Chun
Yim Chun
Yim Chun
Yim Jun (2)
 
Birthdate : 17/12/1917
Date of death : 18/8/1980
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (35), Writer (3), Actor (54)

Biography

Yen Chuan was born December 17th, 1917 in Beijing to parents who were from Nanjing. As a teen he attended Peking Fujen University and Shanghai’s Da Xia University.

In 1938, Yen debuted in The New Hell as an actor.

In 1953, Yen branched out and made his directorial debut with Lover Eternal. He then went on to direct over 50 films such as The Bride Napping, Three Sinners, Squadron 77, The Grand Substitution and That Fiery Girl.

Yen was married to actress Li Li-hua in 1959

In 1972, Yen developed heart problems and so he retired from film, moved to New York. Then in August of 1980, he died at the age of 63 in the United States.

Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 - 1940 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Jade Faced Assassin, The 1971 Director, Actor
 Iron Buddha, The 1970 Director, Actor
 Place To Call Home, A 1970 Actor
 Mist Over Dream Lake 1968 Director, Writer, Actor
 That Fiery Girl 1968 Director
 Lady Jade Locket 1967 Director
 Moonlight Serenade 1967 Director, Actor
 My Dream Boat 1967 Actor
 That Man In Chang-an 1967 Director, Actor
 Grand Substitution, The 1965 Director, Actor
 Squadron 77 1965 Director, Actor
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Director
 Liang San Poh And Chu Ing Tai 1964 Director, Actor
 Story Of Qin Xianglian, The 1964 Director, Actor
 Empress Wu Tse-Tien, The 1963 Actor
 Maid From Heaven, A 1963 Director, Actor
 Three Sinners 1963 Director, Actor
 Black Fox, The 1962 Director, Actor
 Bride Napping 1962 Director
 I, Murderer 1961 Director, Actor
 Magnificent Concubine, The 1960 Actor
 Shot In The Dark, A 1960 Director
 Wild Girl, The 1960 Actor
 Appointment with Death 1959 Director
 Darling Daughter 1959 Actor
 Pink Murder, The 1959 Director, Actor
 Romantic Lady, A 1959 Director, Actor
 Laughter And Tears 1958 Director, Actor
 Story Of Lu Siniang, The 1958 Actor
 Story Of Yuan Yuan Hong, The 1958 Director, Actor
 Frosty Night, The 1957 Director, Actor
 Greatest Circus On Earth, The 1957 Director, Actor
 Happy Union 1957 Actor
 No Time For Love 1957 Director, Actor
 Sabrina 1957 Director, Writer, Actor
 Autumn Affair 1956 Director, Actor
 Beauty In The Maelstrom 1956 Actor
 Chase, The 1956 Director, Actor
 Golden Phoenix 1956 Director, Actor
 Merry-Go-Round 1956 Actor
 Miss Kikuko 1956 Director, Writer, Actor
 Nonya And Baba 1956 Director, Actor
 Orphan Girl, The 1956 Director, Actor
 Siren, Parts I And II 1956 Actor
 Mortal Wind, The 1954 Actor
 Spring Is In The Air 1954 Director, Actor
 General Chai And Lady Balsam 1953 Actor
 Little Phoenix 1953 Actor
 Meal Time 1953 Actor
 Singing Under The Moon 1953 Director, Actor
 Fatal Attraction 1952 Actor
 Modern Red Chamber Dream 1952 Actor
 Moment Of Bliss, A 1952 Actor
 Nonya 1952 Actor
 Stormy Night, The 1952 Actor
 Awful Truth, The 1950 Actor
 Flower Street, The 1950 Actor
 Home Sweet Home 1950 Actor
 Strange Woman, A 1950 Actor
 Unfaithful Woman, An 1949 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Yan Jun pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Yan Jun pictures :  (Hide)
The Grand Substitution (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com