Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lui Kei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吕奇
呂奇
James Liu Chi
Lu Chi
Lu Ki
Lui Kay
Lui Kei (1)
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1942
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (27), Executive producer (1), Writer (25), Singer (1), Actor (61)

Biography

Lu Chi, originally known as Tang Jue-min, was a native of Tai Shan in Guangdong. He moved to Hong Kong in 1949 when he was 7 years old. Lu enrolled in the Chung Luen actor training program in 1958. He signed a five-year actor contract with Shaw Brothers the next year and made his movie debut in Love And Chastity.

After finishing his contract with Shaw Brothers in 1964, Lu became a freelance actor. He hit big time for his performance in Romantic Lover. During his about 20 years acting career, Lu appeared in over 60 movies and starred opposite some of the well-known actresses, including Connie Chan Po Chu.

Lu formed the 21st Century Company in 1965, where he took the role as both screenwriter and director. The first movie he wrote was Melody Of Love, which he also starred in. This movie was a huge box office success. And, the first movie that he wrote, directed and starred in was Manli, I Love You. Lu has directed about 30 movies; in which, Love With A Malaysian Girl and The Heart Stealer were his better-known directorial works.

Lu set up his production company in 1974, which made many classic erotic movies for Shaw Brothers, including Sexy Girls Of Denmark and Starlets For Sale.

Lu retired and moved to Taiwan in 1987 after finishing The Seductress.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 3 - A - B - C - D - F - G - H - I - L - M - N - O - R - S - T - U - W ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 36 Secrets Of Courtship 1982 Director
 Adultery Chinese Style 1973 Director, Writer, Actor
 Avenging Sword, The 1968 Actor
 Beauty In The Mist 1968 Actor
 Blood Stains The Iron Fist 1967 Actor
 Brave Girl, The 1967 Actor
 Bride From The Grave, The 1964 Actor
 Broadcast Queen 1967 Actor
 Bunny Girl 1967 Actor
 Charming Little Bird, The 1967 Actor
 Curse, The 1965 Actor
 Delinquent Teenagers 1978 Director, Writer
 Dragon Flies While Phoenix Dances 1969 Actor
 Four Darling Daughters 1969 Actor
 Four Gentlemanly Flowers 1968 Actor
 Foxy Ladies, The 1979 Director, Writer
 Frigidity 1975 Actor
 Girl Detective 001 1966 Actor
 Girls Are Flowers 1966 Actor
 Girl's Diary 1975 Director, Writer, Actor
 Girls For Sale 1976 Director, Writer
 Glamorous Christmas Night, A 1967 Actor
 Heart Stealer, The 1970 Director, Writer, Actor
 Her Tender Love 1969 Director, Writer, Actor
 Hooker And The Hustler, The 1975 Director, Writer, Actor
 House Of Tears 1971 Director, Writer
 Imposters 1961 Actor
 Impotent King, The 2004 Actor
 Invincible, The 1969 Actor
 Lady In Distress: The Invincible Fighter 1967 Actor
 Lady Killer, The 1967 Singer, Actor
 Little Foursome Family 1966 Actor
 Lost Girl 1961 Actor
 Love And Chasity 1960 Actor
 Love At First Sight 1967 Actor
 Mad Woman, A 1964 Actor
 Magic Cat 1969 Actor
 Maiden Thief 1967 Actor
 Man Crazy 1982 Director
 Manli, I Love You 1969 Director, Actor
 Melody Of Love 1966 Writer, Actor
 Mini-Skirt Gang 1974 Director, Writer, Actor
 Misguided Youth, The 1972 Director, Writer, Actor
 Moments Of Glorious Beauty 1969 Actor
 Monkey Soldiers Come To The Rescue, The 1963 Executive producer
 Mother 1961 Actor
 Mr Know How 1966 Writer, Actor
 Murder On Black Dragon Street 1961 Actor
 Naughty Scandals 1979 Director, Writer
 Nine Victims To A Murder 1960 Actor
 Nyasa Lad Against 7 Devils 1966 Actor
 One Armed Swordsman, The 1966 Actor
 One-Armed Magic Nun, The 1969 Actor
 One-Eyed Loner, The 1969 Actor
 One-Eyed Swordsman, The 1968 Actor
 Oriental Playgirls 1976 Director, Writer
 Orphan In Distress, The 1960 Actor
 Romance In Paris 1975 Director, Writer, Actor
 Saint, The 1968 Actor
 Secret Agent No. 1 1970 Actor
 Seductress, The 1987 Director, Writer
 Sexy Career Girls 1981 Director
 Sexy Girls Of Denmark 1973 Director, Writer
 Sexy Playgirls 1973 Director, Writer
 Singing Darlings 1969 Actor
 Sleeping Beauty, The 1960 Actor
 Song Of Happiness 1967 Actor
 Spring In The Garden 1968 Actor
 Starlets For Sale 1977 Director, Writer
 Story Of Taxi Dancers 1981 Director, Writer
 Stud And The Nymph, The 1980 Director, Writer
 Sweetest Moment, The 1967 Actor
 Tender Love 1967 Actor
 Treasure hunt, The 1961 Actor
 Ugly Tycoon 1984 Director, Writer, Actor
 Wives And Lovers 1985 Director, Writer
 Women Of Desire 1974 Director, Writer, Actor
 Wonderful Youth 1968 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lui Kei pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com