Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Tina Chin Fei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 金霏

Chin Fei
Gam Fei
Han Jing Fei
Jin1 Fei1
 
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (38), Cameo (1)

Biography

Tina Chin Fei was born in Shanghai (1942), but her parents relocated to Taiwan later on and Tina was raised in Taiwan and was educated at Chiang Su High School. She moved to Hong Kong in 1963 to join the Shaw Brothers studios and received professional training at the Shaw Brothers performing-arts training course, The Southern Drama Group, becoming a member of their 4th graduating class. In 1964 Tina officially signed on with Shaw Brothers and she was sent to Thailand to star in her first movie. Not long after her first role, she landed a supporting role in the highly acclaimed Japanese director Inoue Umetsugu's Hong Kong Nocturne, in which she starred along side with other major queens of the silver-screen, such as Lily Ho, Cheng Pei Pei and Chin Ping.

Tina's most successful performance was in Temptress of a Thousand Faces, as she was often cast as a sexy, seductive lady in many of her movie roles. Tina performed in a variety of roles over the years, including a number of adult themed dramas, and she was officially awarded as one of the top 10 actresses of 1973. She left Shaw Brothers in 1973 to host a TV Show "Glorious" for Rediffusion TV.

In 1977 Tina tied the knot and retired from the entertainment world.

Team HKCM (December 2009)

Sources: Simonyam. com and hkmdb.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Just Heroes 1989 Cameo
 Woman Of Wrath, The 1986 Actress
 My Little Sentimental Friend 1984 Actress
 Kung Fu Kid 1977 Actress
 Born Rich 1976 Actress
 Bar Girl 1975 Actress
 Kiss By The Wolves 1975 Actress
 Everyday Is Sunday 1974 Actress
 Hot Pursuit, The 1974 Actress
 Little Man Ah Fook, The 1974 Actress
 Mad World Of Fools, A 1974 Actress
 Sex For Sale 1974 Actress
 Silver Band, The 1974 Actress
 Women Of Desire 1974 Actress
 Deadly Chase, The 1973 Actress
 Death Comes In Three 1973 Actress
 Fist Of Unicorn 1973 Actress
 Hong Kong Nite Life 1973 Actress
 Love Is A Four Letter Word 1973 Actress
 Na Cha And The Seven Devils 1973 Actress
 Private Eye, The 1973 Actress
 Four Riders 1972 Actress
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Actress
 Jenny And Her Sexy Mother 1972 Actress
 Madness Of Love 1972 Actress
 Martial Hero 1972 Actress
 Stealing Love 1972 Actress
 Swordsman At Large 1971 Actress
 Orchid, The 1970 Actress
 Singing Killer, The 1970 Actress
 Temptress Of A Thousand Faces 1969 Actress
 Divorce Hong Kong Style 1968 Actress
 Angel With The Iron Fists 1967 Actress
 Hong Kong Nocturne 1967 Actress
 Interpol 1967 Actress
 Kiss And Kill 1967 Actress
 Summons To Death 1967 Actress
 Monkey Goes West, The 1966 Actress
 Perfumed Arrow, The 1966 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tina Chin Fei pictures :  (Hide)
Just Heroes
The Singing Killer
Temptress Of A Thousand Faces
Temptress Of A Thousand Faces
Angel With The Iron Fists
 
 Other Tina Chin Fei pictures :  (Hide)
Kung Fu Kid (1)
A Mad World Of Fools (1)
Fist Of Unicorn (1)
Four Riders (1)
The Fourteen Amazons (2)
The Singing Killer (3)
Temptress Of A Thousand Faces (5)
Angel With The Iron Fists (1)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com