Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Angela Yu Chien

 
 
 
 
Other names : 于倩
Yen Zhi Ling
Angel Yu Chien
Yu Chien
Yu Qian
Yu Seen
Yu2 Qian4
Angela Yue Chien
Yue Sin
 
Birthdate : 20/5/1942
Date of death : 10/4/2000
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (33), Cameo (1)

Biography

In loving memory of Angela Yu Chien

Angela Yu Chien was born in Beijing in a large family of five children. Her family moved to Taiwan when Angela was 5 years old and as she grew into a teenager she decided to pursue an acting career. She went to Hong Kong in 1960 and enrolled in the Shaw Brothers studio's Southern Drama Group.

In the beginning of her career with Shaw Brothers, Angela landed a few supporting roles portraying her as a sweet, gentle girl in movies such as The Dancing Millionairess (1964), in which she appeared as Loh Ti's soft spoken secretary. She even guest-starred in a German-Swiss production, A Melody of Hong Kong, as a charming oriental girl. Angela landed her first big role, backing up Lin Dai in The Blue and The Black (1966). She excelled in her performance and out-acted co-stars Linda Lin Dai, Pat Ting Hung and Polly Shang-Kwan and went on to win a best supporting actress award for her role.

However, as Angela blossomed into stardom, she drifted away from her sweet, charming girl image and was unfortunately type-cast as a femme fatale, appearing mostly in seductive, sexy, man-eating roles. Along with Fanny Fan and Tina Chin Fei, Angela was considered to belong to Shaw Brothers's "Bombshell Trinity" in the late sixties. Although Angela had the talent and versatility to play different roles, she was groomed to epitomize the bombshell persona.

Sadly, Angela passed away on April 10th, 2004 after losing her battle with cancer. She will be always remembered as one of the most talented and beautiful Chinese silver screen legends. Angela is greatly missed.

Team HKCM (January 2010)

Source: Softfilm.blogspot.com, alivenotdead.com, hkmdb.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Easy Money 1994 Actress
 Angel Delight 1992 Actress
 Tragic Hero 1987 Actress
 Dead Curse 1985 Actress
 My Name Ain't Suzie 1985 Actress
 Double Trouble 1984 Actress
 Hong Kong 1941 1984 Actress
 Silent Romance 1984 Actress
 Drug Connection, The 1976 Actress
 Erotic Nights 1976 Actress
 Oily Maniac, The 1976 Actress
 Web Of Death, The 1976 Actress
 Shantung Man In Hong Kong 1975 Actress
 That's Adultery ! 1975 Actress
 Money and I 1971 Actress
 Winged Tiger 1970 Actress
 Dark Rendezvous 1969 Actress
 Dead End 1969 Actress
 Millionaire Chase, The 1969 Actress
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Actress
 Death Valley 1968 Actress
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actress
 Bandits, The 1967 Actress
 Cave Of The Silken Web 1967 Actress
 King Drummer 1967 Actress
 Madam Slender Plum 1967 Actress
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Actress
 Blue And The Black 2, The 1966 Actress
 Blue And The Black, The 1966 Actress
 Hong Kong, Manila, Singapore 1965 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Last Woman Of Shang, The 1964 Cameo
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Angela Yu Chien pictures :  (Hide)
Dead Curse
The Web Of Death
The Web Of Death
Dead End
Death Valley
Cave Of The Silken Web
Cave Of The Silken Web
Sweet Is Revenge
The Blue And The Black
 
 Other Angela Yu Chien pictures :  (Hide)
My Name Ain't Suzie (1)
The Web Of Death (1)
Dead End (4)
Torrent Of Desire (1)
Death Valley (3)
Cave Of The Silken Web (4)
Sweet Is Revenge (2)
The Blue And The Black (3)
The Dancing Millionairess (3)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com