Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Bey Logan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 龙比意
 
Nationality : United Kingdom
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (3), Producer (2), Executive producer (1), Associate producer (2), Action Director (1), Writer (7), Voice dubbing (1), Actor (12), Brief appearance (6), Planning (2)

Biography

The Hong Kong film industry has found its spokesperson -- Bey Logan.

Logan's started defending this cinema in the English magazines Combat and Impact a while ago, then in his famous audio commentaries on HK Legends DVDs. Currently based in Hong Kong with his family, he's taken part in film producion and distribution.

Born in England, Logan has been fascinated by Hong Kong cinema since his childhood. A martial artist and a true fan, he writes down his love for this cinema in various magazines and also publishes a book called 'Hong Kong Action Cinema.'

After relocating in Hong Kong in the mid-1990s, Logan makes friends with Donnie Yen and gets involvedin front of the camera in several of his films (Circus Kid, Ballistic Kiss and Legend of the Wolf).

Logan also worked for several local production and distribution companies, such as Media Asia Group and Emperor Multimedia Group (EMG). In 2003, he founded his own production company “Shankara Productions”, and admits that he is more at ease behind the camera as a producer and scriptwriter. Which never stopped his numerous friends in the industry to call upon him for various gweilo parts (Twins Effect, Hit Team 2, Infernal Affairs 2 and Wong Kar-wai's 2046).

Logan describes himself as a person of communication, a kind of evangelist of the Hong Kong cinema. In the English speaking world, he is renowned as a genuine expert in Cantonese cinema, and it is true that he is never short of stories and anecdotes in his now legendary audio commentaries.

In October 2005, Bey joined the Weinstein Company as Vice-president of Asian Acquisitions and Co-production and launched the video label Dragon Dynasty, wherein he does with more resources and time what he used to do with the HK Legends label : interviews, documentaries, commentaries, etc.

With Dragon Dynasty, Logan vows to share his knowledge on HK and Asian films and to decipher the making of some of the best action films ever made.

In 2011, Logan has bought all the marketing materials from all the Golden Harvest, Golden Princess, D&B films shot between 1968 and 1995. The site http://www.reeleast.com proposes memorabilia, clothing and training gear.

Thomas Podvin (June 2008)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny 2016 Associate producer
 Kung Fu Jungle 2014 Actor
 Snowblade 2012 Director, Action Director
 Beach Spike 2011 Producer
 Tarantino, le disciple de Hong-Kong 2011 Actor
 Rob-B-Hood 2006 Actor
 We Are Family 2006 Brief appearance
 Dragon Squad 2005 Executive producer, Actor, Planning
 2046 2004 Actor
 Six Strong Guys 2004 Actor
 Colour Of The Truth 2003 Brief appearance
 Infernal Affairs II 2003 Brief appearance
 Medallion, The 2003 Writer
 Naked Ambition 2003 Actor
 Twins Effect, The 2003 Writer, Actor, Planning
 Bruce Lee : A Warrior's Journey 2000 Brief appearance
 Bruce Lee in G.O.D. : Shibôteki Yûgi 2000 Writer, Voice dubbing
 Gen Y Cops 2000 Writer
 It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Kung Fu World 2000 Actor
 Gen X Cops 1999 Brief appearance
 Jackie Chan : My Stunts 1999 Director, Writer
 Rave Fever 1999 Brief appearance
 Ballistic Kiss 1998 Writer
 Jackie Chan : My Story 1998 Director, Producer, Writer
 Fist Of Fury 1995 Actor
 Circus Kid 1994 Actor
 Guns And Roses 1993 Associate producer, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Bey Logan pictures :  (Hide)
Dragon Squad
Infernal Affairs II
Naked Ambition
Fist Of Fury
 
 Other Bey Logan pictures :  (Hide)
Dragon Squad (2)
Fist Of Fury (1)
Other pictures (6)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Bey Logan on Dragon Dynasty DVD (preview)
HK Items > Film Industry >
Author(s) : Mike Fury
Date : 3/6/2008
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
 
 Interview Bey Logan : producing Dragon Squad (preview)
HK talents > Producers > Front running producers
Author(s) : Arnaud Lanuque
Date : 17/4/2006
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  2  3  - index
 
 Interview Bey Logan (preview)
HK Items > Film Industry > Gweilos, foreigners in HK cinema
Author(s) : Arnaud Lanuque
Date : 28/12/2004
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com