Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Cynthia Khan Lai Ching

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨丽菁
Cynthia Khan
Cynthia Yeung Lai Ching
Yeung Lai Ching
 
Birthdate : 13/12/1968
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (51), Cameo (1)

Biography

This lovely Taiwanese actress grew up wanting to be a dancer, but switched her interest to acting when that didn't work out. Her dance training certainly came in handy though when Dickson Poon was looking to replace the retiring Michelle Yeoh in the Line of Duty films. She had appeared in a few small films in Taiwan, but this break was to launch her career as one of the top female action stars of the 80's and early 90's. The English name given to her was a combination of Michelle Khan (as Michelle Yeoh was billed at the time) and Cynthia Rothrock.

She appeared in a number of girls with guns films - the best probably being her first three In the Line of Duty ones - III, IV and V. Queens High which has the famous image of Cynthia blasting away with a machine gun in her wedding dress is another to look for.

Unlike some of the other girls with guns stars, Cynthia broke out of that genre to some degree and appeared in a number of period action films With the demise of the “Girls with Guns” and fantasy films, Cynthia is primarily appearing in TV roles these days. In 1999 she lost her house during the horrible earthquake in Taiwan.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Pay Back 2013 Actress
 Attack Af Sea Turtle 2012 Actress
 Super Player 2010 Actress
 Boxing King, The 2003 Actress
 Catching Murderer Overseas 2003 Actress
 Fatal Love Web 2003 Actress
 Hacker Pioneers 2003 Actress
 Guard Soldier 2000 Actress
 Supercop.com 2000 Actress
 Dark Tales III 1999 Actress
 Return Of Dragon 1998 Actress
 Dark Tales I 1997 Actress
 Righteous Guards, The 1997 Actress
 Super Cops 1997 Actress
 Tiger Angels 1997 Actress
 Beggar King 1996 Actress
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Yes Madam 5 1996 Actress
 Angel On Fire 1995 Actress
 Tough Beauty And Sloppy Slop 1995 Actress
 Ultimate Revenge 1995 Actress
 Yes Madam 1995 Actress
 Gods Must Be Funny In China, The 1994 Actress
 Avenging Quartet 1993 Actress
 Blade Of Fury 1993 Actress
 Invincible Constable, The 1993 Actress
 Madam City Hunter 1993 Actress
 Murders Made To Order 1993 Cameo
 Pink Bomb 1993 Actress
 Tale Of A Heroine, The 1993 Actress
 Top Fighter 1993 Actress
 Top Lady Of Sword, The 1993 Actress
 Eternal Fist 1992 Actress
 Inspector Wears Skirts 4, The 1992 Actress
 It's Now Or Never 1992 Actress
 Super Lady Cop 1992 Actress
 Thirteen Cold Blooded Eagles, The 1992 Actress
 Yes Madam‘ 92 : A Serious Shock 1992 Actress
 Zen Of Sword 1992 Actress
 Deadend Of Besiegers 1991 Actress
 Forbidden Arsenal 1991 Actress
 Perfect Match, The 1991 Actress
 Queen's High 1991 Actress
 Sea Wolves 1991 Actress
 Transmigration Romance 1991 Actress
 In The Line Of Duty 5 : Middle Man 1990 Actress
 Tiger Cage 2 1990 Actress
 In The Line Of Duty 4 1989 Actress
 In The Line Of Duty 3 1987 Actress
 My True Love 1987 Actress
 Split Of The Spirit 1987 Actress
 Three Headed Monster, The 1987 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Cynthia Khan Lai Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Angel On Fire
Angel On Fire
Angel On Fire
Tough Beauty And Sloppy Slop
Avenging Quartet
Madam City Hunter
Top Fighter
Super Lady Cop
The Inspector Wears Skirts 4
The Thirteen Cold Blooded Eagles
Yes Madam‘ 92 : A Serious Shock
Deadend Of Besiegers
Forbidden Arsenal
In The Line Of Duty 5 : Middle Man
Tiger Cage 2
In The Line Of Duty 4
 
 Other Cynthia Khan Lai Ching pictures :  (Hide)
Catching Murderer Overseas (4)
Supercop.com (4)
Angel On Fire (6)
Tough Beauty And Sloppy Slop (4)
Avenging Quartet (2)
Blade Of Fury (1)
Madam City Hunter (7)
Super Lady Cop (1)
The Inspector Wears Skirts 4 (3)
The Thirteen Cold Blooded Eagles (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com