Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Inoue Umetsugu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 井上梅次
Cheng Seung Mooi Chi
Inoue Umeji
 
Birthdate : 31/5/1923
Date of death : 11/2/2010
Nationality : Japan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Japan
Activities : Director (17), Writer (17)

Biography

Inoue Umetsugu was born in 1923 Kyoto of Japan and he was keen in arts while in early childhood. After graduation, he started his film career in TOHO film studio as an assistant director and director. He was a prolific director well known for his highly efficient production schedule.

Entered Shaw Brothers in 1967, Umetsugu was well known as a distinguished script writer besides a talented film director. His performance was outstanding among the other contracted Japanese directors at Shaw Brothers. He had built his reputation in making contemporary romantic musicals and suspense genre, such as Hong Kong Nocturne, Young Lovers, We love Millionaires, Whose Baby Is In The Classroom?, The Singing Escort that widely appealed to young audiences, with a rich Broadway flavor.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1960 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Hong Kong Nocturne 1967 Director, Writer
 King Drummer 1967 Director, Writer
 Operation Lipstick 1967 Director, Writer
 Brain Stealers, The 1968 Director, Writer
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Director, Writer
 Five Billion Dollar Legacy, The 1969 Director, Writer
 Millionaire Chase, The 1969 Director, Writer
 Singing Escort, The 1969 Director, Writer
 Apartment For Ladies 1970 Director, Writer
 Whose Baby Is In The Classroom? 1970 Director, Writer
 Young Lovers 1970 Director, Writer
 Long Road To Freedom 1971 Director, Writer
 Man With Two Wives, The 1971 Director, Writer
 Sunset 1971 Director, Writer
 Venus Tear Diamond, The 1971 Director, Writer
 We Love Millionaires 1971 Director, Writer
 Yellow Muffler, The 1972 Director, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com