Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Daniel Chan Yee Hang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈翊恒
陳翊恆
Daniel Chan
Daniel Chan Yee Heng
Daniel Chan Yik Hang
 
Activities : Director (4), Assistant Director (1), Writer (1), Actor (1), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Daniel was born in Hong Kong in 1981 and grew up in Brisbane, Australia. Upon graduating from a Business Communications degree, he directed his first film 《Half Lit》, a neo-noir thriller about two brothers accidentally breaking into the house of a serial killer. It was hailed by critic Dr. Stephen SZE Man Hung (Chairman of H.K. Film Critic’s Association) labeling CHAN as ‘a rising filmmaker to watch.’

2006, CHAN formed Chance Pictures Ltd. to develop the C.G. laden war epic “The Battle of Hong Kong”. The project was selected as 1 of 16 films in competition at the 2006 Taiwan Film and TV Project Promotion. Other project directors include, John Woo, Su Chao-Bin and Fruit Chan.

2007, Chan joined William Cheung the renowned production designer of such films as “2046”, “In the Mood for Love” to direct a music video for Hong Kong pop idol Aaron Kwok. In the same year he also directed 5 short films for Microsoft with ad agency DDB Hong Kong.

2009, Chan signed a writing/directing deal with the prestigious Goldcrest Films International to develop his English language feature “Lan Kwai Fong”. A film about a retired British policeman running for legislative council in post hand-over Hong Kong. Goldcrest is known for producing multiple Oscar Winning films such as “Ghandi” and “Chariots of Fire”.

2010, Chan wrote & directed the $10 Million HKD feature film “Smile For Me”, a thriller about a Catholic serial killer (played by Simon Yam) who helps suicidal people find death by euthanizing them. The screenplay was selected as one of the top 50 screenplays of the 2008 American Screenwriting Competition. It also won the NAFF Jury Award from the 14th Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival.

2011, producer Eric TSANG Chi Wai (Infernal Affairs, 2002) signed CHAN to write & direct the epic gangster film ‘Jiang Hu Yi’. The project is currently in pre-production at Shaw Brothers Studios.

Source : aliveisnotdead official page
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Sifu Vs Vampire 2014 Director
 Mr. & Mrs. Player 2013 Assistant Director, Production Manager
 Young and Dangerous: Reloaded 2013 Director
 Cross 2012 Director, Writer
 Triad 2012 Director, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com