Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
James Lee Thim Heng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李添兴
James Lee
Lee Thim Heng
 
Nationality : Malaysia
Workplace : Malaysia
Activities : Director (1)

Biography

James Lee was born in 1973, Ipoh, Malaysia, trained as a graphic designer. A self-taught filmmaker, he began acting and directing theatre plays before venturing into video filmmaking.

His stage acting credits include experimental performances in the avant garde Chicken Parts series, Expat Comes to Town, Box of Delights, Chekov’s Marriage Proposal and Marion D’Cruz’s Bunga Mangga Bunga Raya. As for films he also appeared in Amir Muhammad’s Lips to Lips and Liew Seng Tat’s award winning Flower in The Pocket口袋里的花 as the estranged father.

His experience in on-stage directing includes Love Poems, The Dumb Waiter which was part of the Director’s Workshop conducted by Five Arts Centre and Actors Studio Theatre, Changi and Betrayal (2007).

In 2001 he directed his first feature film, Snipers, followed by Ah Beng Returns阿炳重现, a highly stylized experimental film, the same year. In 2002 James made Room to Let有房出租, a Mandarin drama. The Beautiful Washing Machine美丽的洗衣机 is his fourth DV-feature, which won the Best Asean Feature Award and FIPRESCI Prize in the 2005 Bangkok International Film Festival. The movie also received rave reviews from The Village Voice and Variety.com. And in 2007 he also won the Best Asean Feature again in Bangkok International Film Festival with his first installment of the love trilogy Before We Fall in Love Again念你如昔. Histeria his first mainstream horror Malay language movie was released in 2008 met with box office success. And in 2009, his latest independent film Call If You Need Me won the Digital Silver Award in the 33rd Hong Kong International Film Festival.

Besides his feature-length films and numerous shorts, he also produced Amir Muhammad’s award winning documentary The Big Durian and Ho Yuhang’s Sanctuary雾.

He also works as a director of photography for independent shorts and features which includes two award winning works, Tan Chui Mui’s Love Conquers All and Azharr Rudin’s Majidee.


Courtesy of Petaling Street Warriors Production Notes (December 2011)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Petaling Street Warriors 2011 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 James Lee Thim Heng pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com