Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Mark Lee Kwok Huang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李国煌
Lee Kwok Huang
Mark Lee
Mark Lee Kok Huang
Mark Lee Kwok Wong
 
Birthdate : 16/10/1968
Nationality : Singapore
Workplace : Singapore
Activities : Actor (2)

Biography

Mark Lee is a household name that needs no introduction in Singapore. The boisterous actor-host has been working the local entertainment scene for the past 23 years.

Over the years, Mark’s versatility and multi-faceted talents has made him one of Singapore’s most sought-after comedians and TV hosts.
Following his success in television productions, Mark Lee took on new challenges and ventured into the film industry. Since his first major feature-film role as a contractor, Ong in the 1998 box-office hit Money No Enough钱不够用, Mark has appeared in several Jack Neo films, including Liang Po Po梁婆婆, I Not Stupid小孩不笨, The Best Bet, Ah Long Pte Ltd老师嫁老大, Money No Enough 2钱不够用2, Love Matters幸福万岁 and Being Human做人. To date, Mark has acted in 18 local and international movies.

His professionalism and excellent acting skills have helped to create a name for himself. Besides having great support from the public at large, Mark has also earned himself the title of “Best Comedian” 4 times at the past Star Awards ceremonies and has been consistently voted as one of the Top 10 Most Popular Male Artistes, of which he has since attained the “Heavenly Ranks” in 2010. Adding on to his list of achievements, he has also won the Best Variety Show host in the Star Awards twice.

In year 2007, Mark was the “Explore Singapore” ambassador for the National Heritage Board.

And in year 2009, not only did Mark win the Best Actor in Singapore Film Fest but he also staged his first solo talkshow at the Drama Centre.

His career soared to greater heights with his debut movie Directorship The Ghost must be Crazy鬼也笑 in 2011.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Petaling Street Warriors 2011 Actor
 Just Call Me Nobody 2010 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Mark Lee Kwok Huang pictures :  (Hide)
Petaling Street Warriors
Petaling Street Warriors
 
 Other Mark Lee Kwok Huang pictures :  (Hide)
Just Call Me Nobody (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com