Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Carol Cheng Yu Ling

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郑裕玲
Carol Cheng
Carol Cheng Do Do
Do Do Cheng
Cheng Yu Ling
 
Birthdate : 9/9/1957
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (67)

Biography

In the late 80’s/early 90’s Do Do was absolutely one of the most popular actresses in HK. Her brittle, rapid fire delivery and cool looks made her a natural for the newer style of yuppie like comedies that were very successful during this period. She is just as adept in drama and I think one of the all around best actresses in HK. These days she is sticking to TV.

Her father was a veteran actor (Sai Gwa Pau who made over 200 films) and she followed in his path by joining RTV (a TV station) in 1976 and then jumping to TVB in 1978. She and another TV actor – Chow Yun Fat – had a huge hit with a series called “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly” which they then followed up with “Brothers” in 1980. Her first film was in 1982 – The Last Affair (also starring Chow Yun Fat) – but she didn’t really achieve success until the late 80’s.

One of her major successes was in the Her Fatal Way comedy series (4 films) in which she plays a rigid by the book iconoclastic Mainland cop slowly and humorously corrupted by the capitalism of HK. She received the Best Actress Award for the first in the series. In 1988 when she starred in 9 films in quick succession, she acquired the title – “Miss Cheng of Nine Movies” and also won the Golden Horse Best Actress award for Moon, Sun and Stars.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Frugal Game 2002 Actress
 My Rice Noodle Shop 1998 Actress
 Her Fatal Ways 4 1994 Actress
 It’s A Wonderful Life ! 1994 Actress
 Holy Weapon 1993 Actress
 Killer’s Love 1993 Actress
 Master Wong VS Master Wong 1993 Actress
 Murder 1993 Actress
 Heart Against Hearts 1992 Actress
 Her Fatal Ways 3 1992 Actress
 Never Ending Summer 1992 Actress
 Now You See Love, Now You Don’t 1992 Actress
 Once A Black Sheep 1992 Actress
 Second To None 1992 Actress
 She Starts The Fire 1992 Actress
 Armour Of God II : Operation Condor 1991 Actress
 Banquet, The 1991 Actress
 Her Fatal Ways 2 1991 Actress
 Queen Of Gamble 1991 Actress
 Slickers VS Killers 1991 Actress
 To Catch A Thief 1991 Actress
 Top Bet, The 1991 Actress
 B B 30 1990 Actress
 Brief Encounter In Shinjuku 1990 Actress
 Heart Into Hearts 1990 Actress
 Her Fatal Ways 1990 Actress
 Other Half, The 1990 Actress
 Promising Miss Bowie 1990 Actress
 Queen's Bench 3 1990 Actress
 Tiger Cage 2 1990 Actress
 All Night Long 1989 Actress
 Burning Sensation 1989 Actress
 Doubles Cause Troubles 1989 Actress
 Gift From Heaven 1989 Actress
 No Compromise 1989 Actress
 Nobles, The 1989 Actress
 Perfect Match 1989 Actress
 Yuppie Fantasia, The 1989 Actress
 Crazy Companies 2, The 1988 Actress
 Eighth Happiness, The 1988 Actress
 Ghost In The House 1988 Actress
 Heart To Hearts 1988 Actress
 Law Or Justice 1988 Actress
 Moon, Star, Sun 1988 Actress
 Mr Possessed 1988 Actress
 Tiger Cage 1988 Actress
 Women's Prison 1988 Actress
 吾妻十三點 1987 Actress
 Mr Handsome 1987 Actress
 Price Of Growing Up, The 1987 Actress
 Romancing Star, The 1987 Actress
 Sister Cupid 1987 Actress
 Wonder Women 1987 Actress
 My Will, I Will 1986 Actress
 New Heaven Sword And The Dragon Sabre, The 1986 Actress
 Yangs' Saga, The 1986 Actress
 Legend Of Lady Chung, The 1985 Actress
 Last Affair, The 1983 Actress
 Fate, The 1982 Actress
 Good Old Times 1981 Actress
 Brothers, The 1980 Actress
 Girl with A Suitcase, A 1979 Actress
 Good, The Bad, And The Ugly, The 1979 Actress
 Over The Rainbow 1979 Actress
 Gold Dagger Romance, The 1978 Actress
 Below The Lion Rock 1977 Actress
 ICAC Investigation 1977 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Carol Cheng Yu Ling pictures :  (Hide)
Armour Of God II : Operation Condor
The Top Bet
Heart Into Hearts
Heart Into Hearts
Her Fatal Ways
Tiger Cage 2
Mr Possessed
Tiger Cage
Women's Prison
The Romancing Star
Below The Lion Rock
 
 Other Carol Cheng Yu Ling pictures :  (Hide)
Frugal Game (4)
Heart Against Hearts (3)
Armour Of God II : Operation Condor (4)
Her Fatal Ways 2 (8)
The Top Bet (2)
To Catch A Thief (3)
Heart Into Hearts (4)
Her Fatal Ways (6)
Tiger Cage 2 (1)
Moon, Star, Sun (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com